» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everything you ever wanted to know about fabric painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Everything you ever wanted to know about fabric painting

by Jill Kennedy, Jane Varrall

About this title: This illustrated book is packed with new ideas on the art of painting on fabric and is likely to become an invaluable addition to any fabric painter's bookshelf. Jill Kennedy and Jane Varrall reveal how to use the wide range of materials available today to create designs on a variety of fabrics. The main body of the book introduces the reader to a wide range of techniques and exciting ways of applying colour to fabric. As well as traditional methods such as tie-and-dye, screenprinting, gutta and wax, new ideas are explored, including marbling, foil printing and methods inspired by interior ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy, Jane Varrall

price: $4.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy; Jane Varrall

price: $4.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Slight cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill, And Varrall, Jane

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good to very good condition with light wear. Light cover wear, lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill, and Varrall, Jane

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean and tight, no marks, tears or creases, cover very good with light corner wear bottom front/back, NO spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, light scratches on front and back covers, sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

{Fabric Painting} Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

{Fabric Painting} Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill And Jane Varrall

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In this book, textile artists Jill Kennedy and Jane Varrall teach you techniques for putting paint on fabric. You'll see how to achieve unusual textures by stroking directly onto wet or dry material; how to create flowers with salt; how to paint backgrounds by spraying through objects ranging from cheese graters to lace; how to get wild and wonderful effects by strppling, spattering and flicking paint. " This book has 129 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy, Jane Varrall

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713471571 ISBN: 0713471573

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very Good. 0891346112 crisp tight laminatred paperback withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy, Jane Varrall

price: $12.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713471571 ISBN: 0713471573

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Fabric Painting new book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill, and Varrall, Jane

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: As New. No Jacket. Brand new, not a remainder. In perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy, Jane Varrall

price: $3.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy, Jane Varrall

price: $3.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Good. 0891346112 Clean pages, tightly bound, some use and edge wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Good. 0891346112 Book is in Good condition: EX-LIBRARY with the normal stamps, stickers, bar code. Clean cover/interior pgs. No text marks. Minor shelf-wear to cover edges. Tight binding. Great source of info! Ships from Dallas, Texas. Excellent Customer Service. No ha. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libro_Lance, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Fabric Painting new book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill, and Varrall, Jane

price: $6.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Near New-1994-Ed-Non-Smoker-Returned, Display or Old Stock Item Nice Xlg Multicolored/White Softcover Book, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean Bright Unmarked Text/Unused Book-Priced to Sell-Bg1909. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. With the touch of a bdrush, a fine mist of spray, and in a number of other ways, you can turn ordinary cloth into artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Jill Kennedy; Jane Varrall

price: $26.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

price: $34.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891346111 ISBN: 0891346112

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fabric Painting

by Kennedy, Jill; Varrall, Jane

price: $42.92

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713471571 ISBN: 0713471573

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0713471573. 2000 reprint. New book, beautiful colour photos show techniques-marbling, painting direct, spraying, crayons, resist. 128p, index.755gms weight.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Everything You Ever Wanted With Fabric Paint

by Kennedy, Jill And Jane Varrall

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713471571 ISBN: 0713471573

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.