About this title: This illustrated book is packed with new ideas on the art of painting on fabric and is likely to become an invaluable addition to any fabric painter's bookshelf. Jill Kennedy and Jane Varrall reveal how to use the wide range of materials available today to create designs on a variety of fabrics. The main body of the book introduces the reader to a wide range of techniques and exciting ways of applying colour to fabric. As well as traditional methods such as tie-and-dye, screenprinting, gutta and wax, new ideas are explored, including marbling, foil printing and methods inspired by interior ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good to very good condition with light wear. Light cover wear, lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean and tight, no marks, tears or creases, cover very good with light corner wear bottom front/back, NO spine crease. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Illustrated Softcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In this book, textile artists Jill Kennedy and Jane Varrall teach you techniques for putting paint on fabric. You'll see how to achieve unusual textures by stroking directly onto wet or dry material; how to create flowers with salt; how to paint backgrounds by spraying through objects ranging from cheese graters to lace; how to get wild and wonderful effects by strppling, spattering and flicking paint. " This book has 129 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713471571ISBN:0713471573
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 9/1/1994
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: Good. 0891346112 Clean pages, tightly bound, some use and edge wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more
Description: Good. 0891346112 Book is in Good condition: EX-LIBRARY with the normal stamps, stickers, bar code. Clean cover/interior pgs. No text marks. Minor shelf-wear to cover edges. Tight binding. Great source of info! Ships from Dallas, Texas. Excellent Customer Service. No ha. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Near New-1994-Ed-Non-Smoker-Returned, Display or Old Stock Item Nice Xlg Multicolored/White Softcover Book, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean Bright Unmarked Text/Unused Book-Priced to Sell-Bg1909. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. With the touch of a bdrush, a fine mist of spray, and in a number of other ways, you can turn ordinary cloth into artwork. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1994-09
ISBN-13:9780891346111ISBN:0891346112
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713471571ISBN:0713471573
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0713471573. 2000 reprint. New book, beautiful colour photos show techniques-marbling, painting direct, spraying, crayons, resist. 128p, index.755gms weight.; 4to. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.