About this title: Eighty percent of Americans have no British ancestors. According to David Hackett Fischer, however, their day-to-day lives are profoundly influenced by folkways transplanted from Britain to the New World with the first settlers. Residual, yet persistent, aspects of these 17th Century folkways are indentifiable, Fischer argues, in areas as divers ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: Very Good. 0195069056 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few highlights, otherwise clean and unmarked with tight uncreased binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 972 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Description: Very good. (1771)Paperback, Oxford Univ. Press 1989; Small corner crease on back cover, several small pale brownish spots on the outside edges, otherwise like new! read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed, Later Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. As New. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. I of America A Cultural History. 946p. index. illus. full sized 8 vo. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mint copy, never opened & unmarked. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, free tracking, careful wrapping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 972 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1991-03-14
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195069051. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: NY: Oxford, 1991. 946pp. 1st paperback edition. Illustrated. Maps. Acknowledgments. Abbreviations. Sources of maps. Index. Very Good. Light wear and bend at bottom right front cover. ISBN: 0195069056. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Series: America a Cultural History. Soft Cover (Grade B) small amount of curl to right front cover edge, mild cover wear. No names or markings, Preface, Illustrations (Drawings, Maps, Tables), Introduction, Acknowledgments, Abbreviations, Sources for Maps, Index, 946 crisp, clean & solid pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: New. This fascinating book is the first volume in a projected cultural history of the United States, from the earliest English settlements to our own time. Itis a history of American folkways as they have changed through time, and it argues a thesis about... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195069051ISBN:0195069056
Description: Good. 0195069056 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"This is one of those books that I've been reading in order to learn more about my ancestor's lives. This is facinating reading. I've enjoyed every moment, and feel as if I've learned a great deal already. I got about a third of the way through, and would love to continue. Unfortunately, other books have a higher priority right now. So, I'll have to get back to this one later. I look forward to it."
"This book was surprisingly great, but as it's over 900 pages of a discussion of four historic English regional cultures and how they were transplanted to the British colonies in America, I'd bet it's not of interest to everyone...!"
"Of all the various speculations about what has formed the American character and the "culture wars," David Hackett Fischer's thesis in Albion's Seed should be given primacy. He argues that there were four identifiable groups arriving in the American colonies from Britain in the 17th Century with conflicting values, ideas, and ways of life which have been adopted by immigrants ever since, still shaping the world we know.
The best part about Fischer is that he makes the argument painlessly, letting the accumulation of detail speak for him, such as the way each group looked at time, work, food, and leisure.
As an amateur genealogist, I also found very useful details to explain patterns of settlement of my own ancestors (and found a couple of them in his genealogical tables) and discussions of naming customs to develop clues for earlier generations.
I liked it so well I'm getting a second copy to loan out !"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.