» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

About this title: Eighty percent of Americans have no British ancestors. According to David Hackett Fischer, however, their day-to-day lives are profoundly influenced by folkways transplanted from Britain to the New World with the first settlers. Residual, yet persistent, aspects of these 17th Century folkways are indentifiable, Fischer argues, in areas as divers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $12.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/14/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $13.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Very Good. 0195069056 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $13.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few highlights, otherwise clean and unmarked with tight uncreased binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 972 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

price: $13.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Very good. (1771)Paperback, Oxford Univ. Press 1989; Small corner crease on back cover, several small pale brownish spots on the outside edges, otherwise like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed, Later Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albion's Seed Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. I of America A Cultural History. 946p. index. illus. full sized 8 vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mint copy, never opened & unmarked. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, free tracking, careful wrapping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 972 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 972 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $32.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195069051. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: NY: Oxford, 1991. 946pp. 1st paperback edition. Illustrated. Maps. Acknowledgments. Abbreviations. Sources of maps. Index. Very Good. Light wear and bend at bottom right front cover. ISBN: 0195069056. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $12.93

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed Four British Folkways in America used book

Albion's Seed Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Series: America a Cultural History. Soft Cover (Grade B) small amount of curl to right front cover edge, mild cover wear. No names or markings, Preface, Illustrations (Drawings, Maps, Tables), Introduction, Acknowledgments, Abbreviations, Sources for Maps, Index, 946 crisp, clean & solid pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $13.02

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed; Four British Folkways in America used book

Albion's Seed; Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $17.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 14 Mar 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $19.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Very Good Text. Pristine copy, appears never to have been opened, no owner's marks, textual notes, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed new book

Albion's Seed

by Fischer

price: $21.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195069056. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $22.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $22.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $25.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. This fascinating book is the first volume in a projected cultural history of the United States, from the earliest English settlements to our own time. Itis a history of American folkways as they have changed through time, and it argues a thesis about... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $26.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $27.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $28.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America, Fischer, David Hackett a new book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America, Fischer, David Hackett a

price: $29.06

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History) used book

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $29.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195069051 ISBN: 0195069056

Description: Good. 0195069056 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Paula, Bonney Lake, WA

"This is one of those books that I've been reading in order to learn more about my ancestor's lives. This is facinating reading. I've enjoyed every moment, and feel as if I've learned a great deal already. I got about a third of the way through, and would love to continue. Unfortunately, other books have a higher priority right now. So, I'll have to get back to this one later. I look forward to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Bethany, Washington, DC

"This book was surprisingly great, but as it's over 900 pages of a discussion of four historic English regional cultures and how they were transplanted to the British colonies in America, I'd bet it's not of interest to everyone...!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enlightening Framework for American History, Aug 12, 2009
By historygeek612of4783, San Antonio, TX

"Of all the various speculations about what has formed the American character and the "culture wars," David Hackett Fischer's thesis in Albion's Seed should be given primacy. He argues that there were four identifiable groups arriving in the American colonies from Britain in the 17th Century with conflicting values, ideas, and ways of life which have been adopted by immigrants ever since, still shaping the world we know.

The best part about Fischer is that he makes the argument painlessly, letting the accumulation of detail speak for him, such as the way each group looked at time, work, food, and leisure.

As an amateur genealogist, I also found very useful details to explain patterns of settlement of my own ancestors (and found a couple of them in his genealogical tables) and discussions of naming customs to develop clues for earlier generations.

I liked it so well I'm getting a second copy to loan out !"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By James, Mesa, AZ

"The must read history of America. This book explains more about our history than any other history book ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America by David Hackett Fischer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.