About this title: Just what does a dragon look like? It might not be what people expect. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1976.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic/Four Winds Press
Date Published: 1980-09
ISBN-13:9780590077514ISBN:0590077511
Description: Good. Wear to the corners and edges with name stamp on inside front and rear cover. Nice clean and colorful pages in this very collectible book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590072847ISBN:0590072846
Description: Mayer, Mercer. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/2" x 11" Third printing. Crisp, as unused interior. Blue cloth cover with sun fading at lower edge (3/4" in widest place tapering down to just the very edge). Gilt spine lettering. Jacket has a 1" closed front and rear tear, a tiny lower spine chip, clipped upper front flap and very light corner and edge rub. Because of the roadsweeper's belief in him, a dragon saves the city of Wu from the wild horsemen from the north. Critics' comments about ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590072847ISBN:0590072846
Description: F/NF. Square 8vo. Award winning book from Mayer with exquisite endpapers and illustrations and a enlightening fable on the true nature of dragons. First printing, full number line. A lovely copy in like priceclipped jacket with discreet tape repair on upper jacket spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590072847ISBN:0590072846
Description: Illustrated by Mayer, Mercer. 0590072846. VG in VG DJ, owner name to verso of ffep, minor edge wear to DJ; Closed tear to lower front of DJ.; First; Blue cloth; oblong 4to; DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590072847ISBN:0590072846
Description: Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0590072846. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1984-10-01
ISBN-13:9780027930900ISBN:0027930904
Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; Cover shows circulation use. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds
Date Published: 1979-11-12
ISBN-13:9780590072847ISBN:0590072846
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590072847ISBN:0590072846
Description: Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0590072846 Ex-Library Blue boards well worn, lightly soiled. Library marks, some pages are taped. Complete, text areas clean. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
Description: Mayer, Mercer. Good, no DJ. Very clean pages quite new condition, slightly rubbed cover, sturdy spine/binding. Ownership sticker on end page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Four Winds Press, (1976). 1st Edition. Illustrated by Mercer Mayer
Description: Publisher: ; Oblong 4to, unpaginated, blue cloth hardcover, 4to [8. 5 X 11 inches] Pictorial endpapers. Brilliant illustrations by Mercer Meyer. slight fading on edges of covers. Otherwise AS NEW Just Jacket slight fade on spine else FINE *PICTORIAL PROVIDED* read more
"I have loved this book my entire life. The story is sweet and telling, and has some wonderful language to play with (epithets for characters, repetitious alliteration), and the art is breathtaking, glimmering with gold and red and all the beauty of a true dragon."
"Katy says she tells this story, which I bet is great. It's a little long for storytime and the pictures are dense, so it's a great story to tell, although I will probably never get around to learning it. Enjoyed the read though!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.