» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

About this title: Just what does a dragon look like? It might not be what people expect. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1976.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $29.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590077514 ISBN: 0590077511

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams; Illustrator-Mercer Mayer

price: $38.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic/Four Winds Press Date Published: 1980-09 ISBN-13: 9780590077514 ISBN: 0590077511

Description: Good. Wear to the corners and edges with name stamp on inside front and rear cover. Nice clean and colorful pages in this very collectible book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $46.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Mayer, Mercer. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/2" x 11" Third printing. Crisp, as unused interior. Blue cloth cover with sun fading at lower edge (3/4" in widest place tapering down to just the very edge). Gilt spine lettering. Jacket has a 1" closed front and rear tear, a tiny lower spine chip, clipped upper front flap and very light corner and edge rub. Because of the roadsweeper's belief in him, a dragon saves the city of Wu from the wild horsemen from the north. Critics' comments about ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like (Aladdin Books) used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like (Aladdin Books)

by Jay Williams

price: $78.33

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020456001 ISBN: 002045600X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $113.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: F/NF. Square 8vo. Award winning book from Mayer with exquisite endpapers and illustrations and a enlightening fable on the true nature of dragons. First printing, full number line. A lovely copy in like priceclipped jacket with discreet tape repair on upper jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay. Ills By Mercer Mayer

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Illustrated by Mayer, Mercer. 0590072846. VG in VG DJ, owner name to verso of ffep, minor edge wear to DJ; Closed tear to lower front of DJ.; First; Blue cloth; oblong 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press,, NY: Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0590072846. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams; Illustrator-Mercer Mayer

price: $51.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780027930900 ISBN: 0027930904

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; Cover shows circulation use. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $59.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC. @ ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $76.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Four Winds Press, NY, 1st edn. Hb in unclipped dw oblong 4to full page... Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Very Good/very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

price: $77.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780020456001 ISBN: 002045600X

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Good in Good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $90.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0590072846. Ex-Library; 27 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic/Four Winds Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590077514 ISBN: 0590077511

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

price: $112.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020456001 ISBN: 002045600X

Description: Good. 002045600X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams; Illustrator-Mercer Mayer

price: $129.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1979-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

price: $184.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780027930900 ISBN: 0027930904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $28.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0590072846 Ex-Library Blue boards well worn, lightly soiled. Library marks, some pages are taped. Complete, text areas clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Jay Williams

price: $33.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590072847 ISBN: 0590072846

Description: Good. Good+/Good hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $35.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Mayer, Mercer. Good, no DJ. Very clean pages quite new condition, slightly rubbed cover, sturdy spine/binding. Ownership sticker on end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams

price: $24.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780027930900 ISBN: 0027930904

Description: Good. Ex library with the usual marks mylar cover over dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobMarshallBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like

by Williams, Jay

price: $178.20

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Four Winds Press, (1976). 1st Edition. Illustrated by Mercer Mayer

Description: Publisher: ; Oblong 4to, unpaginated, blue cloth hardcover, 4to [8. 5 X 11 inches] Pictorial endpapers. Brilliant illustrations by Mercer Meyer. slight fading on edges of covers. Otherwise AS NEW Just Jacket slight fade on spine else FINE *PICTORIAL PROVIDED* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childscapes Books and Art, ME, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Valerie, The United States

"Not only a good story but great illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Katia, Boise, ID

"I have loved this book my entire life. The story is sweet and telling, and has some wonderful language to play with (epithets for characters, repetitious alliteration), and the art is breathtaking, glimmering with gold and red and all the beauty of a true dragon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Susan, Louisville, KY

"Katy says she tells this story, which I bet is great. It's a little long for storytime and the pictures are dense, so it's a great story to tell, although I will probably never get around to learning it. Enjoyed the read though!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By whalesister, The United States

"I'd love to have written this book. See my review for The King With Six Friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like by Jay Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.