About this title: Knowledge of Taoism continues to grow with people of varied religious backgrounds, incorporating its principles of balance and harmony into their own belief systems. This guide revives an ancient Taoist approach to meditation and reflection by going back to early forms of Chinese ideograms.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 5/10/1996
ISBN-13:9780062513953ISBN:0062513958
Description: Fine. 0062513958 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: FINE/Trade pb. Specific guidance on how to bring the Taoist spirit into everyday life. In fine, unmarked condition, bright and clean, straight binding. 2003, Harper trade pb, 256 pp read more
Description: Very Good. 0062513958 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13:9780062513953ISBN:0062513958
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062513953. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780062513953ISBN:0062513958
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780062513953ISBN:0062513958
Description: Near Fine. 0062513958. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 272 pages; Living with Balance and Harmony. Black line remainder mark bottom page edges. read more
Description: Very Good. 0062513958 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780062513953ISBN:0062513958
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy. VG to NF. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This book was very inspirational and helped me see things in a different light. I have learned to be more confident in myself. This book has challenged me to think of new ways to deal with conflicts. It has provoked my ideas of everyday challenges. I'm still trying to grasp the philosophy of Tao. I find myself going back to this book to reread and meditate on what I've read. It really is the easiest translation of the philosophy of Taoism. If you're new to this philosophy than start with this book. It dumbs it down just enough, but not enough to loose the authenticity of this great philosophy. I know that there may be better books on this subject, but this one is the best I've found for my personal needs. I really do enjoy this book."
"No, I didn't read this book in one day. It's not a book to read chronologically; rather, it provides an incredibly long list of conflicts, emotional states, etc., with Taoist approaches to resolving and/or dealing with them. I've read a few currently-applicable entries and found them to be most helpful. Again, not a book to read cover to cover but to keep at your side and, if you have big pockets, there, too, if you're good at cramming.
Disclaimer: I do not read anything proposing easy solutions in five to twelve steps regarding how to be happy or successful or anything else. I can burn my money and save space."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.