» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

About this title: Here is a pioneeering account of everyday life under Stalin, written by one of our foremost authorities on modern Russain history. Focusing on urban areas in the 1930's, Sheila Fitzpatrick shows that with the adoption of collectivisation and the first Five Year Plan, everyday life was utterly transformed. with the abolition of the market, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $11.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: Book is like new. It is in great condition and it is free of all markings. The cover corners have a little wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $12.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, appears unopened and unread. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $14.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University, NY 1999, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 288pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $15.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: Book is acceptable. Cover is in excellent shape but pages are underlined and notated throughout. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $15.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195050002. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930'S used book

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930'S

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: 10 B/W Photo Illustrations. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 288pgs(Index) Price clipped, ink owner name, address stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0195050002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: Fine. 0195050010 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. 0195050002. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Oxford University Press; NY; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: NEW/NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 288pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0195050002. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times-Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times-Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $25.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. (300 pages) an account of everyday life in the soviet union under stalin. focusing on the urban population, fitzpatrick shows how living conditions and day-to-day practices changed dramatically following "stalin's revolution" at the beginning of the 1930s. 10 halftones (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $27.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in shrinkwrap. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism (Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930'S) new book

Everyday Stalinism (Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930'S)

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $28.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203x135 mm. (300) here is a pioneering account of everyday life under stalin, written by one of the foremost authorities on modern russian history. focusing on urban areas, the book is an eye-opening account of day-to-day life in the blighted urban landscape of 1930's russia (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930'S. used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930'S.

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $36.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Good/dd/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0195050002. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HARDCOVER 1st Ed in dust jacket as new, no markings, book & jacket very slightly soiled & scuffed, else Fine unused copy; 8vo; 288pp indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times new book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times

by Fitzpatrick

price: $13.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195050010. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s new book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $14.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket, some light finger smudges to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Fitzpatrick, Sheila

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195050004 ISBN: 0195050002

Description: As New in As New jacket. Almost brand new condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s used book

Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s

by Sheila Fitzpatrick

price: $16.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195050011 ISBN: 0195050010

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks191, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Derek, Emporia, VA

"It's another great textbook, but I have to dock one star because of that. It is not something to pick up for pleasurable reading... that is unless you are a sadist who enjoys reading about the literal and figurative destruction of a entire nation of people by Stalin. Fitzpatrick's offering is a must read for this era in history."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Kman, The United States

"I was surprised at how balanced it was, and how really ordinary life in the USSR was. On balance Kirkpatrick does her subject justice, although there is plenty of underhanded political commentary against the Soviet system that seems a little tongue in cheek."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2007
By Adam, Tokyo, Japan

"The part about Soviet ice cream flavors is good."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.