» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Professor Lionel Casson

About this title: A comprehensive introduction to the people of Ancient Egypt. It describes the structure of Egyptian society - including the levels from peasant to pharaoh, the nature of the family, and the role of women. Lionel Casson reviews the professions, from the lowliest scribes to the architects and engineers who built the pyramids, and examines the work ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Professor Lionel Casson

price: $11.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Professor Lionel

price: $11.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: Very Good. 0801866006 Very good ex-library hardcover in dust jacket protected in mylar; typical library marks with sticker on dust jacket spine; pages are clean and free of marks; binding and covers good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore

Description: NF/F. Owner's name embossed to fep. Else FINE. 2001. Revised and Expanded edition. Originally published 1975. First Printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 163pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, MD, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-8018-6600-6 Used 163 pages, Index, B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, slight rub. Contents include: The Newe Kingdom; Social Pyramid; Family; Women; On the Farm; At Leisure; Professions; Fine Craftsmen; Religion; A Maverick Pharaoh; Afterlife; Travel; Egypt under Non-Egyptians; Chronological Table. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Professor Lionel

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801866006. First printing of this revised and expanded edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, 1975 ISBN 0-8018-6600-6 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $35.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: New. [2001] First edition for this revised and expanded edition. Tan cloth/paper covers, copper-color lettering; 163 numbered pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Condition: Book and dustjacket are AS New: Pristine. (Purchased by scholar, but never read. ) NOT a library book; NOT a "remainder"; NOT a book club. NO writing or marks in text; NO tears or dog-eared pages; NO bookplate; NO cracked bindings/hinges. Dustjacket: NO chips or tears. Note: We are a well-established, highly ethical book dealer ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Lionel Casson

price: $51.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Lionel Casson

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Lionel Casson

price: $8.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: Good. Revised & enlarged Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: Very Good. 0801866014. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Lionel Casson

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Professor Lionel Casson

price: $14.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801866014. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: Nr Fine. Nr Fine Dj. 9 " 163pp. index; b/w illus; social life & customs in the ancient civilization; religion, arts; Akhenaten. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $16.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: What Is New Testament Theology? read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Professor Lionel

price: $19.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: Very Good. 0801866006. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Professor Lionel

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: New. 0801866006 Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $25.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV EXP Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: New. Lionel Casson offers a comprehensive introduction to the people of ancient Egypt. He describes the structure of Egyptian society--the levels from peasant to pharaoh, the nature of the family, and the role of women. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $26.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: Good. 0801866014 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Lionel Casson

price: $27.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Casson, Lionel

price: $27.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866005 ISBN: 0801866006

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo. 163pp. B&W illustrations. Chronological Table, Abbreviations, Extensive Notes and Index. Clean and totally unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

by Lionel Casson

price: $30.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866012 ISBN: 0801866014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Jeffrey, El Paso, TX

"It's amazing how much we know of this ancient civilization's "daily life." We know next to nothing about daily life in so many other ancient civilizations, but in this book we get a window on what life was life (mostly for the rich and famous, I'll grant you) for an ancient people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.