About this title: In this bestselling cookbook, the author of "Dr. Dean Ornish's Program for Reversing Heart Disease" shows readers how to make low-fat cooking fast, delicious, and fun. These 150 easy and extraordinary recipes are low in fat and cholesterol--and high in flavor. Charts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Living
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060928117ISBN:0060928115
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060928117ISBN:0060928115
Description: Good. Gift inscription on inside cover. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060928115 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Description: Good. 1997-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060928115 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Fine. 0060928115 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060928117ISBN:0060928115
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A46_12/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060928117ISBN:0060928115
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. PB, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Fantastic program and informative book.
Bscked with ongoing reasearch. After 7 weeks of following most of the suggestions, My blood tests for the various fats dropped into the normal range from previous scores that were very high and not controlable with medicine.
Other benefits for me were lots less pills to take and a diminishing pain from arthritis.
Many hospitals run educational sessions on the Dean Ornish program that are very helpful. Might want to check for som2 near you."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.