New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everybody Cooks Rice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Everybody Cooks Rice

by N Dooley

About this title: As Carrie searches the neighborhood for her brother, she takes the opportunity to try each of her neighbor's dinners. She discovers delicious Hatian, Vietnamese, Puerto Rican, and Indian foods--all of which include rice. Recipes for the dishes are included so that readers can also sample the food of these cultures. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Norah Dooley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Norah Dooley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Norah Dooley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: Fine. 0590455974 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 80J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books) used book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books)

by Norah Dooley

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876145913 ISBN: 0876145918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah; Thornton, Peter J.

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: Peter J. Thornton. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books) new book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books)

by Dooley, Norah

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876145913 ISBN: 0876145918

Description: New. 0876145918 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books) new book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books)

by Dooley, Norah

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876145913 ISBN: 0876145918

Description: New. 0876145918 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books) new book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Picture Books)

by Dooley, Norah

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876145913 ISBN: 0876145918

Description: New. 0876145918 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice new book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876145913 ISBN: 0876145918

Description: Thornton, Peter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Carolrhoda Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley

price: $7.18

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minnesota Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Thornton. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BOOK IS REBOUND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Norah Dooley

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Reinforced Binding Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Inc Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 1997-VG+-This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, full color illustrations, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Ninth Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Peter J. Thornton Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah; Thornton, Peter J., Illustrator

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books 1991, 7th Printing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0876144121 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) new book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Dooley, Norah

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: New. 0876144121 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) new book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Dooley, Norah

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: New. 0876144121 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) new book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Dooley, Norah

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: New. 0876144121 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice new book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Thornton, Peter. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Carolrhoda Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Everybody Cooks Rice new book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah

price: $15.69

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Thornton, Peter. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Carolrhoda Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Dooley, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read-to-Kids, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) used book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Norah Dooley

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) used book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Norah Dooley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Everybody Cooks Rice used book

Everybody Cooks Rice

by Norah Dooley

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590455978 ISBN: 0590455974

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) used book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Norah Dooley~Peter J. Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books) used book

Everybody Cooks Rice (Carolrhoda Picture Books)

by Norah Dooley~Peter J. Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876144121 ISBN: 0876144121

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?