» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Every man a king; the autobiography of Huey P Long.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Every man a king; the autobiography of Huey P Long.

by Huey Pierce Long

About this title: Huey Long (18931935) was one of the most extraordinary American politicians, simultaneously cursed as a dictator and applauded as a benefactor of the masses. A product of the poor north Louisiana hills, he was elected governor of Louisiana in 1928, and proceeded to subjugate the powerful state political hierarchy after narrowly defeating an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long (With an Introduction By T. Harry Williams)

by Long, Huey P.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle Date Published: 1964

Description: Pages tanned o/w Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey Pierce Long

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey Pierce Long~Harry Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey Pierce Long~Harry Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey P. Long

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey P. Long

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King

by Long, Huey P.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: QPB Book Club 1964, reprint, softcover, 348p., trade softcover, vg condition, some scuffing to white covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3-21-96 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.02 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King

by Long, Huey P.

price: $3.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Quadrangle

Description: Very Good. B000NZWCBM Paperback. Slightly tanned pages. Binding and Pages: Excellent; Cover: Very Good. Thanks for your business; 2A1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King

by Huey P. Long

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey P. Long

price: $3.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Very Good. Corner of cover creased. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long new book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $3.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: New. 0306806959 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long new book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey P. Long

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. No remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long new book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: New. 5 x 8. One of America's most extraordinary politicians who subjugated the powerful Louisiana state political hierarchy after narrowly defeating an impeachment, becoming the absolute ruler of the state and inspiring poor whites of the South to a vision of a better life. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxx, 348pp. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P. / Williams, T

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Intro. by T. Harry Williams. 4th. Quadrangle trade paperbk. prtg. c.1964, 348pp. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King

by Huey P. Long

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, age-yellowed, edges rubbed, spine creased. Small brown stain on fore-edge. 348 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long new book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Huey P. Long

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 460-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King

by Long, Huey P.

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, USA: Quadrangle Books, 1964, Chicago, IL, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Huey Long was one of the most remarkable and controversial figures ever to cross the American political scene. Cursed as a dictator and applauded as a benefactor of the masses, he gained control of Louisiana politics in 1928 and provoked national attention as a US senator before his assassination at Baton rouge in 1935. His autobiography is a fascinating ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a Kin the Autobiography of Huey P. Long new book

Every Man a Kin the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey Pierce; Williams, H6.98

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0306806959. New eighth printing trade paperback in excellent condition. No marks. 0.88 x 8.48 x 5.44 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Man a King: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long new book

Every Man a King: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P, and Williams, T Harry (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806957 ISBN: 0306806959

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Man a King: the Autobiography of Huey P. Long

by Long, Huey P.

price: $24.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Octavo. Trade paperback edition rebound in red cloth. xxx + 348 pages. Introduction by T. Harry Williams. Index. Pages beginning to yellow, else a near-fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Long, Huey P. EVERY MAN A KING: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long. (1933). ***. From the back flap: "Huey Long (1893-1935) was one of America's most extraordinary politicians. Simultaneously cursed as a dictator and applauded as a benefactor of the masses, he was a product of the poor north Louisiana hills. From the office of the Railroad Commission, he took on the biggest corporations in the state, including the Standard Oil Company. Elected governor of Louisiana in 1928, he proceeded to subjugate the powerful state political hierarchy after narrowly defeating an impeachment attempt. The only Southern popular leader who truly delivered on his promises, Long increased the miles of paved roads and number of bridges in Louisiana tenfold and established free night schools and state hospitals, meeting the huge costs by taxing corporations and issuing bonds. Soon he had become the absolute ruler of the state, in the process lifting Louisiana from near feudalism into the modern world and inspiring poor whites of the South to a vision of a better life. As a Lousiana senator and one of Franklin Roosevelt's most vociferous critics, "The Kingfish," as he called himself, gained a nationwide following. But his career was cut short by an assassin's bullet in Baton Rouge in 1935. This spirited and fascinating account of his life in his own words is every bit as daring and controversial as the Kingfish was himself." All of this is true, but the book itself reads as if it was dictated (which it was) by a lawyer (which he was) who was trying to put down his record as he saw it. Illustrated with photos of roads and bridges and political cartoons, it provides the flavor of the atmosphere of the day. Not an easy read, but occasionally you come across a spark of originality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Robfussell, The United States

"Power to the People"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.