About this title: Continuing the story of the veterinary practice in Darrowby in the Yorkshire Dales, this book contains the familiar characters of James Herriot and his family, Siegfried Farnon and his brother Tristan as well as Mrs Pumphrey and Tricki Woo.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780312081881ISBN:031208188X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780312081881ISBN:031208188X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780312081881ISBN:031208188X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780312081881ISBN:031208188X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780312081881ISBN:031208188X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312950583ISBN:0312950586
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No rips or tears in book. SMOKEFREE. No writing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780312950583ISBN:0312950586
Description: Very Good. 0312950586 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312950583ISBN:0312950586
Description: Fair. Light edge wear to soft cover. Heavy page tanning from age. No fold lines to spine. "grade8" on top of first page in blue ink. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312950583ISBN:0312950586
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Spine creased. A few pages creased. All pages secure in binding. read more
"I have thoroughly enjoyed every one of Herriot's books in this series. This book was no different from the others with the comic situations as well as touching moments. Listening to this series as been a complete joy. Christopher Timothy does an amazing job with the Yorkshire accent as well as defining all of the different characters."
"Kindly Vet loves his work and animals. Learned about birthing of animals and conditions that afflict some of our four footed friends. Being a farm girl, I loved this book. However, it is long and does get repetitious."
"James Herriot has captivated millions of readers and television viewers with tales of the triumph, disaster, pride and sometimes heartache that filled his life as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. Every Living Thing shines with the captivating storytelling that has made James Herriot a favourite across the world. Here is a book for those who find laughter and joy in animals, and who know and understand the magic of wild places and beautiful countryside.
We read this on a few rock trips...pure enjoyment. Don't know how we missed this one when we were reading all his others, but you don't want to miss this one either!"
"I had to buy a second copy of this book when I rashly lent the first copy to my mum. Should have known she'd never give it up! I wrote to James Herriot to tell him how much I enjoy his books. He wrote back with a charming letter, saying that although he was no longer in the best of health, hearing from people who love animals and the countryside meant so much to him. He died 2 weeks later. : ("
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.