» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Ann Rule

About this title: In 1997, Sheila Bellush was murdered in her kitchen while her four toddlers (quadruplets) looked on. Eventually, her ex-husband, a Texas millionaire, was convicted of hiring Bellush's killer. In her latest true-crime saga, Rule delves into this harrowing story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a little edge wear, in great shape overall. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, spine is creased, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Great reading copy, slight spine creases, minor cover edgewear. Names inside cover. 22 pages of b/w photos. 681 pages. SYNOPSIS: Ann Rule uncovers a web of lies and brutality that culminated in the murder of Sheila Blackthorne Bellush-a woman Rule never met, but whose shocking story she now chronicles with compassion, exacting detail, and unvarnished candor... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Some creases and folds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases/curve in spine. light edge/tip wear. Good+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Very Good. Shelf wear. No spine wear. Appears to be an unread copy. Tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202961 ISBN: 0743202961

Description: Pages tanned o/w Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take used book

Every Breath You Take

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: Dec 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: C. 1st Prt. 0743439740. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Very Good. 0743439740 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to the cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Sixth printing paperback, Pocket Books, 2002. Good. Spine creasing and general wear, but a good solid reading copy. Photos. 681 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: a True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743439749 ISBN: 0743439740

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder used book

Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743202961 ISBN: 0743202961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Rod, Saint Paul, MN

"The Queen of true crime books. This is one is good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
You can never go wrong on an Ann Rule book, Sep 24, 2009
By Johnny0, Rockwall, Texas

"Lives up to every review you've ever read concerning this novel. Reading this author can become obsessive!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Laurie (Kwiltreader), Fort Worth, TX

"This is a mystery based on fact. Lots of details and well written. The first half is info leading up to the murder of Sheila, the Florida mom with quadruplets. The second half is all of the investigations and people involved in proving who did it. Another one that I didn't finish though; got bogged down by the details in the second half."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Skstiles612, Sarasota, FL

"Every Breath You Take is the story of the life and death of Sheila Bellush and the road to bring those responsible for her murder to justice. Sheila had a tumultuous marriage to Allen Blackthorne. Violent and controlling, she finally found the courage to leave him. After her divorce to him he proceeded to create trouble for her and their two daughters Stevie and Daryl. Long after Sheila had married Jamie Bellush and they had quadruplets, Allen did his best to disrupt their lives. He used her neighbors and his children to create havoc. After his oldest daughter refused to visit him any longer he turned up the heat with his youngest daughter. He encouraged her to accuse her mother of child abuse. After one particular event it was decided they had to get away from Allen and do it secretly.
Jamie and Sheila moved to Sarasota, Florida after Jamie's boss transferred him to Sarasota. Sheila's youngest daughter was still in Texas. After flying back to get her and take care of legal issues, Sheila brought Daryl back and she was put in a youth camp. Problems prevented them from taking her home with them. Daryl through manipulation managed to give her father enough information for him to find them. This set in motion that wheels that led up to Sheila's death. On November 7, 1997 while at home with her four youngest children Sheila was brutally attacked and killed.
Ann Rule did an excellent job of taking the reader through the troubles that plagued Sheila until her death. She then takes you down the heart wrenching path of the day Stevie finds her mother's body and the all of the law enforcement officers that eventually brought the people responsible for her death to justice. This is a 5 out of 5. I read the book in 4 ½ hours."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Every Breath You Take: A True Story of Obsession, Revenge, and Murder by Ann Rule

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.