» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Everlasting Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Everlasting Man

by G K Chesterton

About this title: This theological study addresses such topics as man's place in history and the role of Jesus Christ in Christianity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G K

price: $58.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780837166360 ISBN: 0837166365

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $2.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Fair. Soft cover. Cover and page wear includes folds on front cover. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $3.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Everlasting Man

by G.K. Chesterton

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 1974-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780385071987 ISBN: 0385071981

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: tiny numbers inked on front title page. Opens a little widely at front and back hinges. Light edge-wear. Crease at spine. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G. K.

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Very Good. 0898704448 26121 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Gilbert K. Chesterton

price: $5.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2008-11-24 ISBN-13: 9781604592467 ISBN: 160459246X

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Contains few underlined pages and notes throughout page 15, rest of the book appears unmarked, has small coffee stain along front side, book still in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Like New. SOFTCOVER. Like New Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous store's price sticker on back cover. Lovely glossy copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man (Dover Books on Western Philosophy) new book

The Everlasting Man (Dover Books on Western Philosophy)

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486460369 ISBN: 0486460363

Description: New. Perfect and New! , Dover. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Gilbert K. Chesterton

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604592467 ISBN: 160459246X

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Gilbert K. Chesterton

price: $6.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2008-11-24 ISBN-13: 9781604592467 ISBN: 160459246X

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man (Dover Books on Western Philosophy) new book

The Everlasting Man (Dover Books on Western Philosophy)

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486460369 ISBN: 0486460363

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Everlasting Man

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $8.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Date Published: 1961

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G.K.

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Very Good. Very nice condition with light cover wear, clean pages and a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G. K.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Fine. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Gilbert K. Chesterton

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604592467 ISBN: 160459246X

Description: Like New. Great Shape! , 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by Gilbert K. Chesterton

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604592467 ISBN: 160459246X

Description: New. Great Shape! 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $8.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G K

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780486460369 ISBN: 0486460363

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Dover Books on Western Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G. K.

price: $9.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 08/07/2007 ISBN-13: 9781598560169 ISBN: 1598560166

Description: New. 1598560166 The Everlasting Man-The Everlasting Man-Brand New Item! Will have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9781598560169 Size: 6 x 8.9 x.7 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, Gilbert Keith

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: Very Good. 276 pages, larger white softcover, one part of one sentence underlined, otherwise looks new, very clean and tight! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G. K.

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2007-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780486460369 ISBN: 0486460363

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486460369. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G K

price: $10.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781604592467 ISBN: 160459246X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man used book

The Everlasting Man

by G. K. Chesterton

price: $11.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-17 ISBN-13: 9781419161414 ISBN: 1419161415

Description: ACCEPTABLE. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, Gilbert Keith

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385071987 ISBN: 0385071981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nice copy with light wear except for a bump at the top of the front cover. No marks on interior pages or creases on spine. Book appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Man new book

The Everlasting Man

by Chesterton, G K

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898704440 ISBN: 0898704448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Troy, The United States

"Nearly Amazing.
I really, really, really like Chesterton. Though his Orthodoxy is one of my all time favorite books, this one is nearly as good. The story of humanity as a great adverb to the divine fiat "let us make man". Christ is at the center, as the first man. Before him is the failure of trying to advent man, since him all the pentecosts and persecutions that have tried to keep him here.
There is also a great section of the difference between syncratism and catholicism... which is superb."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Carolyn, Adelaide, 05, Australia

"IMO, Chesterton's best book. It is worth a read every year, and can be helpful to anyone interested in truth. Chesterton as always, is both amusing and serious, mostly at the same time. A useful introduction to God in Christ, and man's destiny in Him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Ed, Charlottesville, VA

"GKC labors at first in discussing the course of ancient human history, which, as he readily admits in the appendices, is not his forte. Yet as the narrative progresses it builds, almost imperceptibly, into a tremendously powerful - and inspiring - crescendo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Jaye, Canada

"I love Chesterton. His wit, humour, brilliance and good sportsmanship. I am enjoying this book, too although I must admit that sometimes I find the language a bit hard to follow.

Good ol' Canadian schooling, I guess.

Anyway this book is building the case for Christianity and humanity's unique place in the world from among mythologies, including the mythologies produced by modern (and I don't think things have essentially changed since the book was written) 'talking heads'.

Now that I have finished the book, I know I will have to read it again to fully appreciate it.

After reading a few of the other reviews, I can say that yes, there is some dated language, but I think a mature reader has to be able to read through that, or s/he will be forced to miss out on some great, edifying material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Everlasting Man by G K Chesterton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Orthodoxy

Orthodoxy

by G K Chesterton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

What's wrong with the world

What's wrong with the world

by G K Chesterton

see all from $4.35!

new only from $4.35!

Heretics

Heretics

by G K Chesterton

see all from $2.91!

new only from $4.35!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

Manalive

Manalive

by G K Chesterton

see all from $3.95!

new only from $4.35!

Man Who Was Thursday

Man Who Was Thursday

by G K Chesterton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!