» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

About this title: One of the greatest of the world's mountain climbers ascended Mount Everest in 1978 without the aid of additional oxygen. Reinhold Messner details his journey in this book, and also highlights post-Everest climbs. With color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201352 ISBN: 0195201353

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195201352 ISBN: 0195201353

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Text in German, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866483 ISBN: 0898866480

Description: Good. 0898866480 Wear on cover edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $10.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898866483 ISBN: 0898866480

Description: Fine. 0898866480 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision Books, New Delhi Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 254p, ills, map. This edition was printed in Great Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $13.20

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & W Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780718212186 ISBN: 0718212185

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex library book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201352 ISBN: 0195201353

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Signed by Previous Owner 1/3" tear to bottom spine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $22.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T), NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201352 ISBN: 0195201353

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. Pages clean, binding good.; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780718212186 ISBN: 0718212185

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here is the authentic report on the climbing of Mount Everest for the first time without artificial oxygen. This is more than mere documentation. Describing his innermost feelings and experiences during this expedition Reinhold Messner goes to the limit-Colour and black and white photographs throughout. Book is in good condition except for page edges that are dirty through being well read. Cover also good with slight nick on binding edge and colour ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kilmington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $27.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baton Wicks Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781898573456 ISBN: 189857345X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold; Reinhold Messner (Author); Audrey Salkeld (Transl. )

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward/Oxford Univ. Press, Inc. /Vision Books Pvt. Ltd., London; New York; New Delhi, India Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201352 ISBN: 0195201353

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254 pp. Essentially flawless book. Unfortunately, dj missing. Very little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $34.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201352 ISBN: 0195201353

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 254 pgs. with spectacular color photos. Slight forward slant to orange cover with lower bumped corners and a few moderate shelf rubs. Dj is faded on spine with light edgewear. Dj is price clipped, but part of $ sign is still present (no issue over edition). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $39.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baton Wicks, London Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. viii, 276, with illustrations & maps. A very fine copy. [Neate M88: First ascent without oxygen with Peter Habeler]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $39.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baton Wicks, London Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. viii, 276, with illustrations & maps. A very fine copy. [Neate M88: First ascent without oxygen with Peter Habeler]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780718212186 ISBN: 0718212185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange cloth covers. Discoloured on base edge of front cover, otherwise fine. pp254. Col photos on eps. Dj lightly rubbed. The last expedition to climb Everest without the use of artificial oxygen. Bookseller Inventory #03689. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $81.02

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+/VG+. 8vo. original orange cloth gilt (rems. of tape marks to endpapers, a few other marks internally, spine very slightly slanted) in dustwrapper (spine faded, as usual); pp. 254, with illustrations & maps. A very good copy. [Neate M88: First ascent without oxygen with Peter Habeler]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $99.27

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1979

Description: F-/VG+. 8vo. original orange cloth gilt (occ. leaf edge speckling) in dustwrapper (spine faded, as usual, extremities rubbed with slight delamination at tail of spine, some light surface creasing); pp. 254, with illustrations & maps. A near fine copy. [Neate M88: First ascent without oxygen with Peter Habeler]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $144.91

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1979

Description: F/F-. 8vo. original orange cloth gilt in dustwrapper (spine faded, as usual); pp. 254, with illustrations & maps. A near fine copy. [Neate M88: First ascent without oxygen with Peter Habeler]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everest. Expedition to the Ultimate...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $236.18

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1979

Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original orange cloth gilt (corner of FFE clipped) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, hint of usual spine fade only, a few tape marks to flaps); pp. 254, with illustrations & maps. A near fine copy. Very clean, bright and scarce thus. [Neate M88: First ascent without oxygen with Peter Habeler]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866483 ISBN: 0898866480

Description: Very Good. Illustrated in full-color and black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $9.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866483 ISBN: 0898866480

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Audrey Salkeld

price: $10.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780898866483 ISBN: 0898866480

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718212186 ISBN: 0718212185

Description: Good. Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Reinhold Messner

price: $17.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baton Wicks Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781898573456 ISBN: 189857345X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Everest: Expedition to the Ultimate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $18.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 0

Description: Messner, Reinhold. EVEREST: EXPEDITION TO THE ULTIMATE. Seattle: The Mountaineers, c1999. 276pp, tall 8vo, b/w ill and photos, maps, new softcover, . read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.