» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Events and wisdoms.

by Donald Davie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Donald Davie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Hardcover in good condition, no marks, in original dust jacket. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Donald Davie

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good stiff wraps with excellent spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events and Wisdoms: Poems 1857-1963

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ., Middletown, CT Date Published: c1965

Description: cover art by "Rich" very good+, trade paper, pict. turquoise covers, tight. 52 pgs, No names, clean text. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press, Wesleyan University Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Publisher's small sticker price to inside flap which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events & Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1964

Description: A fine copy in a bright, near fine dust jacket. DAVIE, Donald. EVENTS & WISDOMS. Poems 1957-1963. Octavo, paper-covered boards, 52 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Events and Wisdoms: Poems 1957-63 used book

Events and Wisdoms: Poems 1957-63

by Davie, Donald

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut Date Published: (1965)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Donald Davie

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: VG- Lightly rubbed, library pocket on the reverse of the front wraps, stamp on next page, no external markings, pages are clean, nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut Date Published: 1965

Description: VG- 52 pages, wrapper and wrapper extremities rubbed, wrapper lightly toned, top corner of rear cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan, 1965

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Donald Davie

price: $8.82

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Tight and clean copy no marks to text. Has slight edge wear paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Aqua with black pictoral cover, white writing. Stated First American Edition. Small tear on front cover showing small white spot. Red stamp first page. Otherwise clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events & Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $15.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul London Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG. Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events & Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul,, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A fine copy of both book and dust jacket save for miniscule bump to bottom spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $58.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Poems 1957-63. First edition. Roy Fuller's copy (signed by him). Fine in very good, slightly soiled dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by Donald Davie

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & K. PAUL Date Published: 1964

Description: Ex-Library Published by Routledge & K. Paul in 1964. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 52. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Events and Wisdoms

by D. Davie

price: $26.90

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY in 1965, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, internally good, usual library stamps and marks, subtitle: Poems 1957-1963. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Events and Wisdoms: Poems, 1957-63

by Donald Davie

price: $90.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780710012647 ISBN: 0710012640

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.