Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Personal essays by Maya Angelou on a variety of subjects, including aging, Africa, Oprah, and many more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Even the Stars Look Lonesome
Page 1 of 20
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Fine. This book and DJ are in fine condition, with very slight handling. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Even the stars look lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2493n8. 145 p. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr.
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Hickey ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997-08-05
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: New. Brand New Hardback. 145 pages ISBN 0375500316. WE SHIP DAILY. Thank you for your patronage! Selling books online since 2001. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KH Entertainment ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very good. Light edge wear to dust cover. Clean bright unmaeked text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
STF Store ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: As New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Trade Paperbac
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 9/1/1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: Very Good. 0553379720 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13A. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Angelou, Maya, Dr.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780375500312
ISBN: 0375500316
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Emanon Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
by
Maya Angelou
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553379723
ISBN: 0553379720
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Kristin ,
Providence, RI
"Another fast read, I really like her. Talks of her pains without inspiring guilt. A true poet."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Lori ,
Rapid City, SD
"A collections of essays covering the author's thoughts on the human condition. A very peasurable and thought provoking read."
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Debbie ,
Dallas, TX
"This book of short essays shares moments in the life of the renowned poet and author, Maya Angelou. Ms. Angelou briefly discusses relationships with past lovers and husbands, her son, colleagues, her mother, Oprah Winfrey, and others she encountered throughout her remarkable life. I read this book during a 19-hour power outage in the midst of the Texas summer heat (and no air conditioner)... mostly by battery-operated light and with the help of sun rays beaming through an uncovered window. This book and that situation helped me appreciate silence and solitude. The final two paragraphs of the final essay, "Even the Stars Look Lonesome" impacted me the most. Ms. Angelou wrote: "We need to remember and to teach our children that solitude can be a much-to-be-desired condition. Not only is it acceptable to be alone, at times it is positively to be wished for. "It is in the interludes between being in company that we talk to ourselves. In the silence we listen to ourselves. Then we ask questions of ourselves. We describe ourselves to ourselves, and in the quietude we may even hear the voice of God.""
rating
4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Kerry ,
Ronkonkoma, NY
"My favorite Maya Angelou books are those that contain a mix of poetry and essays on everything and anything under the sun. Even the Stars Look Lonesome is an excellent example of that and I loved it. Some of the essays were funny, some were moving, some were thought-provoking, and all were well written and interesting. My personal favorites were A Song to Sensuality, Mother and Freedom, and Even the Stars Look Lonesome Sometimes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.