» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ev: the man and his words.

by Everett McKinley Dirksen, Fred Bauer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ev: the Man and His Words

by Dirksen, Everett McKinley, And Bauer, Fred

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hewitt House, Old Tappan, N.J. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 187 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev: the Man and His Words

by Fred Bauer

price: $7.35

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hewitt House, 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev the Man and His Words

by Bauer, Fred, Editior

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEWITT HOUSE 1969

Description: VERY GOOD-DJ-1ST EVERETT DIRKSEN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev, the Man and His Words [Everett McKinley Dirksen]

by Bauer, Fred, Edited By

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Hewitt House, Old Tappan, NJ Date Published: 1969

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG-187 pp. DJ clipped, corners/spine ends worn a little, back rubbed, 1" tear top front corner. bookstore stamp on the front pastedown, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev: the Man and His Words

by Bauer, Fred (Editor)

price: $9.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not stated. First Edition? , no later printing Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: Hewitt House., Old Tappan NJ Date Published: [1969]

Description: Used. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. D/j small corner tear. One of the last of the old time orators, Illinois Senator Everett McKinley Dirkson mesmerized audiences. Here are his funniest stories, his wit, his penetrating insight and, of course, a contradiction or two. 21.5cm. Weight 15 oz. Single volume. Hardback. Published @ $4.95. pp187. Blue cloth, no illus, no index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev: the Man and His Words

by Bauer, Fred (Editor)

price: $18.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hewitt House, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1969 hardback. Sky-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean-shows light wear & light sun-fading along top edge). 187 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev the Man and His Words * Signed

by Bauer, Fred

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hewitt Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+, VG+ dj w/slt edgewear, hardcover, INSCRIBED BY BAUER. ASIN B00005VTYV read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ev, the Man and His Words

by Bauer, Fred, Editor

price: $8.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hewitt House, New Jersey Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 187 tight clean pages; appears unread; clean bright unclipped dj w/ small chip at top of spine in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; reconditioned w/ minimal ex-library stamps & marks; Everett McKinley Dirksen mesmerized audiences were the words he used to put them under his spell. This book, in preparation for nearly two years and ready for the presses when he died September 7, 1969 and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ev: the Man and His Words (Senator Everett Dirksen)

by Bauer, Fred, Edited By

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hewitt House, NJ Date Published: (1969)

Description: G in G DJ ex-library. Last of the Williams Jennings Bryan types, old barrel-chested profundos whose voice could muss hair of ladies in the balcony. And coax tears our of men. Searching the record, Congressional and otherwise, Bauer has found Dirksen's funniest stories, most impassioned flashes of oratory, wit, penetrating insight & wisdom and some contradictions. Library markings, DJ price clipped, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ev: the Man and His Words

by Bauer, Fred, Editor

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover: 1969 Printing Publisher: Hewitt House, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Hard Cover: 1969 Printing. Good: Damp Stained/No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.