About this title: Each of these handsome volumes contains 32 large color plates reproduced with superb fidelity on special paper. The informative text and detailed captions will provide inspiration and fresh insight for all who admire great painting. Using huge canvases befitting his subjects, Bierstadt was the first artist to capture the monumentality of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780823004942ISBN:0823004945
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. The book is red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Only defect to note on the book or the DJ is an embossed seal on the title page. Included in the book is an Erratum slip. The work of Bierstadt who was a grandiose landscape painter. Great color plates of his work. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780823004942ISBN:0823004945
Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. 4to, 11.5" tall. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) Book condition very fine. DJ rubbed, light edgewear (no tears or chips. ) Dark red cloth binding, stamped gold spine & cover lettering, frontispiece b/w photo, 84 pages, 8 b/w text figures, 32 color plates; erratum slip laid in. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY
Date Published: (1981)
ISBN-13:9780823004942ISBN:0823004945
Description: Color, Black & White Illus. VG/VG. 4to., 84 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979-10-01
ISBN-13:9780823004935ISBN:0823004937
Description: Very Good. As pictured. Light edgewear. No marks or creases throughout. A very good copy. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: illustrated. Slight cover wear, text clean, dj edge wear, endpapers soiled. Gilt-lettered crimson cloth; bookplate on front pastedown. read more
Description: NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 84 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers near spine with 1-inch clear stains. Minor fading about spine. Back cover very slightly bowed. ISBN: 0823004945. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979-10-01
ISBN-13:9780823004935ISBN:0823004937
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Illustrated biography of American landscape painter Albert Bierstadt. Includes chronology, selected bibliography and index. 84 pages, illustrated with 32 full-color plates and additional black/white photographs. Cloth bound book is in near fine condition, no visible signs of wear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with slight bumping to some corners. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.