» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Albert Bierstadt

by Matthew Baigell

About this title: Each of these handsome volumes contains 32 large color plates reproduced with superb fidelity on special paper. The informative text and detailed captions will provide inspiration and fresh insight for all who admire great painting. Using huge canvases befitting his subjects, Bierstadt was the first artist to capture the monumentality of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

Albert Bierstadt (Famous Artist)

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $15.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823004935 ISBN: 0823004937

Description: New. 0823004937 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $16.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. The book is red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Only defect to note on the book or the DJ is an embossed seal on the title page. Included in the book is an Erratum slip. The work of Bierstadt who was a grandiose landscape painter. Great color plates of his work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. 4to, 11.5" tall. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) Book condition very fine. DJ rubbed, light edgewear (no tears or chips. ) Dark red cloth binding, stamped gold spine & cover lettering, frontispiece b/w photo, 84 pages, 8 b/w text figures, 32 color plates; erratum slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. VG/VG. 4to., 84 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt (Famous Artist)

by Matthew Baigell

price: $32.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 7/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780823004935 ISBN: 0823004937

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823004945. 11.25" tall; 84 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt (Famous Artist)

by Matthew Baigell

price: $73.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823004935 ISBN: 0823004937

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Matthew Baigell

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Acceptable. With normal wear-writing inside cover, cover jacket torn, cover bent, 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt (Famous Artist)

by Matthew Baigell

price: $13.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780823004935 ISBN: 0823004937

Description: Very Good. As pictured. Light edgewear. No marks or creases throughout. A very good copy. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: illustrated. Slight cover wear, text clean, dj edge wear, endpapers soiled. Gilt-lettered crimson cloth; bookplate on front pastedown. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in very good+ condition wth very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (Watson-Guptill) Date Published: 1981

Description: 84pp. 32 color plates, 8 text figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 84 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers near spine with 1-inch clear stains. Minor fading about spine. Back cover very slightly bowed. ISBN: 0823004945. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Albert Bierstadt (Famous Artist)

by Matthew Baigell

price: $62.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780823004935 ISBN: 0823004937

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $77.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Illustrated biography of American landscape painter Albert Bierstadt. Includes chronology, selected bibliography and index. 84 pages, illustrated with 32 full-color plates and additional black/white photographs. Cloth bound book is in near fine condition, no visible signs of wear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with slight bumping to some corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Matthew Baigell

price: $80.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Baigell, Matthew

price: $29.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Very Good. 0823004945 Hardback 1st edit. w/ Jacket in protective wrapper-Appears Unused-Clean, Tight, Bright. ART. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed's Editions, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

(Bierstadt) Albert Bierstadt

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823004942 ISBN: 0823004945

Description: Very Good. Jacket has small tear at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Muz Art and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Albert Bierstadt

by Matthew Baigell

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823004935 ISBN: 0823004937

Description: Good. No Jacket. 10 1/4"h x 11"w. 84 pp, 32 color plates & 9 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Schmidt Fine Art In, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.