» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A European education.

by Romain Gary

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A European Education

by Romain Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition, well used ex-military library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Edition Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good+ Tight spine, and some cover and edge wear. Bookstore stamps inside of cover and on first page. "A European Vacation' is about a group of partisans called the 'green ones' because they live in the forests of Poland. They hide in caves, steal food and sabotage every effort of the Germans. " WWII Fiction. (#10635) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Romain Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Romain Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair Condition. GC-106. Creasing and wear to covers; pages tanned; solid reading copy. "A novel of desperate love, bitter hope, chilling courage and relentless bravery. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080112. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine yellowed, some soil on cloth, boards clean w/ little wear. Innards clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A European Education used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. GC-106. Moderate wear and creasing; good solid book. "A novel of desperate love, bitter hope, chilling courage and relentless bravery. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 055559. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A European Education used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $3.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. B0007DU72Q Good 1960 first printing hardcover with dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book, dj has some tears on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Romain Gary

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket worn. 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $5.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good condition with some edgewear and a tiny crease and a sticker on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] Simon and Schuster, [New York] Simon and Schuster [1960] Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Very good in torn chipped price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960(60)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, soiled. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket with a few marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1960.

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 248 pages, white quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean and sturdy volume with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately worn dustjacket with the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1960, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $11.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good in Fair jacket Hard Cover. Jacket edge Wear. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC05882. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Romain Gary

price: $12.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books (Cardinal Edition Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 1961 Cardinal pb. Nice art cover. Name inside. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] Simon and Schuster, [New York] Simon and Schuster [1960] Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Very good in Very good little edgechipped dust jacket. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: A European Education. By Gary, Romain, 1st edition 1960 Simon & Schuster. 248pp, HB/DJ F/nF, weighs 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 248 pp. Binding: Linen cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, NY: Date Published: 1960.

Description: NF/VG+ (colors bright/lt wear). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: First printing. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $32.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary, Romain

price: $42.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 248 pages. First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon. His fifth book. Fine in a fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to the corners. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Gary Romain

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A European Education

by Romain. Gary

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White dog

White dog

by Romain Gary

see all from $3.55!

new only from $16.63!

Foucault's pendulum

Foucault's pendulum

by Umberto Eco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.05!

Promise at dawn

by Romain Gary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.90!

The ski bum.

by Romain Gary

see all from $1.99!

The talent scout

by Romain Gary

see all from $1.99!

The roots of heaven

by Romain Gary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $64.95!