» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Dr. Michael Mayer

About this title: This book traces the evolution of the large industrial corporation in France, Germany, and the United Kingdom from the 1950s to the 1990s. It combines long-run trends with illustrative case studies of leading companies and their managers to present a rich and complex picture of corporate change. In particular, the authors highlight the paradox of increasingly similar patterns of corporate strategy and structure across advanced industrial nations with continuing marked differences in corporate ownership, control, and managerial elites. Despite strong institutional contrasts between the leading ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard, And Mayer, Michael

price: $27.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation new book

The European Corporation

by Richard Whittington; Michael Mayer

price: $15.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2002-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. Brand New, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard; Mayer, Michael

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: Very Good. 0199251045 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (light scratch marks) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science: Strategy, Structure and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science: Strategy, Structure and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Michael Mayer

price: $43.83

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science: Strategy, Structure and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science: Strategy, Structure and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Michael Mayer

price: $44.00

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation (Strategy, Structure, and Social Science) new book

The European Corporation (Strategy, Structure, and Social Science)

by Whittington, Richard; Mayer, Michael

price: $58.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (286) this book examines the evolving strategies and structure of large european firms in comparative and historical context. although european corporations still differ in terms of ownersh1p and management, they are adopting increasingly similar organizational structures and diversification strategies. the authors explain recent corporate developments by extending alfred chandler's original model of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Michael Mayer

price: $72.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard; Mayer, Michael

price: $72.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Fair. 0199242089 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. Top edges have light water spots. Contents remain intact. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard; Mayer, Michael

price: $73.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Very Good. 0199242089 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has very minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard, and Mayer, Michael

price: $114.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation (Strategy, Structure, and Social Science) new book

The European Corporation (Strategy, Structure, and Social Science)

by Whittington, Richard; Mayer, Michael

price: $143.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: BRAND NEW CLOTH. 234x154 mm. (288) this book examines the evolving strategies and structure of large european firms in comparative and historical context. although european corporations still differ in terms of ownersh1p and management, they are adopting increasingly similar organizational structures and diversification strategies. the authors explain recent corporate developments by extending alfred chandler's original model of strategy and structure to include conglomerate diversification and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard

price: $239.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington; Michael Mayer

price: $240.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard

price: $253.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

European Corporation new book

European Corporation

by Mayer, Michael

price: $43.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. This work traces the evolution of the large industrial corporation in France, Germany, and the United Kingdom, from the 1950s to the 1990s. It combines long-run trends with case studies of leading companies and their managers to present a rich and com... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Michael Mayer

price: $64.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard, and Mayer, Michael, Dr.

price: $73.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington

price: $88.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and

by Whittington, Richard And Mayer, Michael

price: $93.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. This book examines the evolving strategies and structure of large European firms in comparative and historical context. Although European corporations still differ in terms of ownership and management, they are adopting increasingly similar organizat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington

price: $94.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Michael Mayer

price: $112.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199251049 ISBN: 0199251045

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Richard Whittington; Michael Mayer

price: $130.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book traces the evolution of the large industrial corporation in France, Germany, and the United Kingdom from the 1950s to the 1990s. It combines long-run trends with illustrative case studies of leading ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard; Mayer, Michael

price: $153.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Good. 0199242089 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure and Social Science new book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure and Social Science

by Richard Whittington, Michael Mayer

price: $154.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science used book

The European Corporation: Strategy, Structure, and Social Science

by Whittington, Richard

price: $234.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 08/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780199242085 ISBN: 0199242089

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.