» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

European Armies and the Conduct of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

About this title: Discussing the key issues of modern warfare, Hew Strachan's work examines the theory and practice of land warfare in Europe since 1700. Looking at warfare in the context of social and political change, Dr. Strachan interprets his subject matter as widely as possible, and European Armies and the Conduct of War considers the roles of air power ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780049400696 ISBN: 004940069X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $11.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1983-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: Like New. 1983 Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $12.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears-light reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, Date Published: 1983 (1993 reprint). ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: Professor Schoeck's tidy ownership marks, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 226pp. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is a very attractive and very firm Military History book. The condition of this soft cover trade paperback is Near Fine, reprint edition. "Dr. Strachan therefore sets out to look at warfare in the context of social and political change. " from the back cover. This book has a very bright & very clean cover. The spine is smooth and the edges are great. This is a very tight book. The pages are bright, clean & unmarked. No names. 226 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $25.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: New. 0415078636. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $26.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. B&W maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $38.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. Through the eyes of the major theorists of the day, and discussing the key issues of modern warfare, hew strachan's work examines the theory and practice of land warfare in europe since 1700. discussing the key issues of modern warfare, hew strachan's work examines the theory and practice of land warfare in europe since 1700. looking at warfare in the context of social and political change, dr. strachan interprets his subject matter as widely as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $46.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $49.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: New. 0415078636 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $4.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: G; underlining & hilighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

European Armies and the Conduct of War used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $7.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies & the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: UNWIN HYMAN Date Published: 1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Impression, Binding: PB Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: Paperback, 226 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 224 pages, maps. Name inscribed on bottom edge, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $29.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415078636. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $30.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $32.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: Near Fine. Some edge wear to covers faint spine crease solid clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $34.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Hew Strachan

price: $36.28

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780049400696 ISBN: 004940069X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780049400702 ISBN: 0049400703

Description: 1988. Unwin Hyman. Seventh imp. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 226pp. 19 maps & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

price: $38.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780049400696 ISBN: 004940069X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

European Armies and the Conduct of War new book

European Armies and the Conduct of War

by Strachan Hew

price: $39.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415078634 ISBN: 0415078636

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 240. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.