» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Europe: or up and down with Schreiber and Baggish.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Europe: or up and down with Schreiber and Baggish.

by Richard G. Stern

About this title: Originally published in 1961, this shrewd, smartly written novel follows two American men traveling in Europe. Though both have struck out for the same continent, each man's methods of and motives for travel lead him to have a very different experience. Underlying it all is the premise that "Europe" can be a refiner's fire, deeply affecting a person's character. "Europe" represents a crucial step in Stern's development as a writer and stands as a witty, sharp point of entry into his writings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Europe; Or, Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G. , 1928-

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 215 p. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 215 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 215 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $5.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triquarterly ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: Good. 0810124491 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Europe: Or Up and Down with Schreiber and Baggish new book

Europe: Or Up and Down with Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard, and Slavitt, David R, Mr. (Foreword by)

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $28.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill (1961). 1st ed. Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. 213 pp. Light wear at the base of the spine else this is a tight, fine book in DJ with very slight dust soil rear panel else bright, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or, Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $38.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon & Kee, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe, Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $39.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Near Fine in Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. dj torn, creased and some edgewear, preserved in Brodart sleeve, FC603052. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $56.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Small internal tape repair. F/VG+ Author's second book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Europe; : Or, Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Richard G Stern

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. DJ shows some wear and tear. Shelf wear. We suggest expedited shipping to get order quicker (when available). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SalesOn, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe; : Or, Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard G

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Very Good. B0007E23R2 Minor Wear, No Book Jacket. Good Condition. We Ship Daily. International Shipments Welcome. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe; : Or, Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Richard G Stern

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. No ISBN. Hardcover VG/G DJ with nicks and cuts. Not price clipped. NO names or markings.; 004304; 213 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $9.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in J Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Wear and rubbing to DJ; light chipping, now in new mylar jacket. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. DJ with nicks and cuts. 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 2007

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine, unmarked paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish new book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard And Slavitt, David R.

price: $12.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: New. Originally published in 1961, this shrewd, smartly written novel follows two American men traveling in Europe. Though both have struck out for the same continent, each man's methods of and motives for travel lead him to have a very different experien... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish new book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish used book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Stern, Richard

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Triquarterly Books ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Europe new book

Europe

price: $15.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810124491. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish new book

Europe: Or Up and Down With Schreiber and Baggish

by Richard Stern, David R. Slavitt

price: $21.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810124493 ISBN: 0810124491

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sawtooth Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Europe: Or Up & Down With Schreiber & Baggish

by Stern, Richard G

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY (1961)

Description: Second book. First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.