» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

About this title: Taking readers through "five revolutions in geometry," Mlodinow explores geometry's ever-changing role in exploring our world and the universe. This history of geometry was written by a former California Institute of Technology professor who also wrote episodes for the television program STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $3.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Good. 0684865246 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $4.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $5.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; some light shelfwear; (shelf G54); "The author leads us on a journey through five revolutions in geometry, from the Greek concept of parallel lines to hyperspace"; 306 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $6.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: New. 0684865246 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Good/Good. 0684865238 Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with typical markings, light wear. Small page-edge stain, otherwise clean and solid. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Very lightly read-No visible wear. Remainder mark on bottom outer page edges. SKU #T-1245. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

New-Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: Taking readers through "five revolutions in geometry, " Mlodinow explores geometry's ever-changing role in exploring our world and the universe. This history of geometry was written by a former California Institute of Technology professor who also wrote episodes for the television program STAR ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 306 page book is in excellent condition. The DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. Through this book, the author leads us on a journey through five revolutions in geometry, from the Greek concept of parallel lines to the latest notions of hyperspace. Here is an altogether new, refreshing, alternative history of math revealing how simple questions anyone might ask about space have been the hidden ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace... used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace...

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Like New. Exactly as shown. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: . Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 320 p. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $17.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: New. Brand new, great looking book with clean cover, tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $17.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: New. First printing as indicated by number line of BRAND NEW 2001 hardcover with DJ. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Free gift-wrapping. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $21.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 306 pages with several maps/graphs/tables/illustrations, also includes an Index. "Through EUCLID'S WINDOW Leonard Mlodinow brilliantly and delightfully leads us on a journey through five revolutions in geometry, from the Greek concept of parallel lines to the latest notions of hyperspace. Here is an altogether new, refreshing, alternative history of math revealing how simple questions anyone might ask about space-in the living room or in some other galaxy-have been the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, (, New York Date Published: 2001)

Description: Octavo. xii; 306 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $29.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: New. 2001 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace new book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 4/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: New. 0684865246 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $3.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Very Good. . no markings or highlighting......minor wear on cover... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865249 ISBN: 0684865246

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace used book

Euclid's Window: the Story of Geometry From Parallel Lines to Hyperspace

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780684865232 ISBN: 0684865238

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sacha, The United States

"I read this despite tepid reviews because I so liked Drunkard's Walk. Turns out the reviews were correct. This was not nearly as good as Drunkard's Walk. The story was more familiar to me, so not as compelling and there were several examples I had just read in DW. I expected to learn more toward the end of the book: relativity and string theory. I've seen better overviews of relativity. (Lillian Lieber for example.) The string theory part was nearly all new to me, but by then... Sigh. The book also included a few too many examples involving the author's children. Drunkard's Walk was much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Blair, Scottsdale, AZ

"I loved this book, I loved it so very much!
I loved that it was a history of geometry and how it affected our world from ancient times to M-theory... and I was finally able to understand the theory of relativity as fully as my feeble brain can manage, for the very first time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Brett, Marietta, GA

"Good at times but average the rest of the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Paul, Palo Alto, CA

"2009.0729-2009.0803
In order to get my BA in mathematics from UCSC I wrote a paper about the history of Geometry. I started with the Egyptians,Pythagoras, Euclid and moved my way up to János Bolyai, Nikolai Ivanovich Lobachevsky, Carl Friedrich Gauss, Henri Poincaré and Bernhard Riemann. It was fun to track geometry from flat to curved, Euclidean to hyperbolic and spherical.
Mlodinow's work reminds me of that experience. I fun and light read, this is a good work for anyone who is interested in the history of Science and thought in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace by Leonard Mlodinow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.