About this title: Taking readers through "five revolutions in geometry," Mlodinow explores geometry's ever-changing role in exploring our world and the universe. This history of geometry was written by a former California Institute of Technology professor who also wrote episodes for the television program STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684865246 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002-04-09
ISBN-13:9780684865249ISBN:0684865246
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780684865249ISBN:0684865246
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; some light shelfwear; (shelf G54); "The author leads us on a journey through five revolutions in geometry, from the Greek concept of parallel lines to hyperspace"; 306 pages; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684865232ISBN:0684865238
Description: Good/Good. 0684865238 Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with typical markings, light wear. Small page-edge stain, otherwise clean and solid. Good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780684865249ISBN:0684865246
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Very lightly read-No visible wear. Remainder mark on bottom outer page edges. SKU #T-1245. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780684865249ISBN:0684865246
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: Taking readers through "five revolutions in geometry, " Mlodinow explores geometry's ever-changing role in exploring our world and the universe. This history of geometry was written by a former California Institute of Technology professor who also wrote episodes for the television program STAR ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684865232ISBN:0684865238
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 306 page book is in excellent condition. The DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. Through this book, the author leads us on a journey through five revolutions in geometry, from the Greek concept of parallel lines to the latest notions of hyperspace. Here is an altogether new, refreshing, alternative history of math revealing how simple questions anyone might ask about space have been the hidden ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001-04-17
ISBN-13:9780684865232ISBN:0684865238
Description: New. First printing as indicated by number line of BRAND NEW 2001 hardcover with DJ. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Free gift-wrapping. Daily shipping. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: The Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684865232ISBN:0684865238
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 306 pages with several maps/graphs/tables/illustrations, also includes an Index. "Through EUCLID'S WINDOW Leonard Mlodinow brilliantly and delightfully leads us on a journey through five revolutions in geometry, from the Greek concept of parallel lines to the latest notions of hyperspace. Here is an altogether new, refreshing, alternative history of math revealing how simple questions anyone might ask about space-in the living room or in some other galaxy-have been the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001-04-17
ISBN-13:9780684865232ISBN:0684865238
Description: New. 2001 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780684865249ISBN:0684865246
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
"I read this despite tepid reviews because I so liked Drunkard's Walk. Turns out the reviews were correct. This was not nearly as good as Drunkard's Walk. The story was more familiar to me, so not as compelling and there were several examples I had just read in DW. I expected to learn more toward the end of the book: relativity and string theory. I've seen better overviews of relativity. (Lillian Lieber for example.) The string theory part was nearly all new to me, but by then... Sigh. The book also included a few too many examples involving the author's children. Drunkard's Walk was much better."
"I loved this book, I loved it so very much! I loved that it was a history of geometry and how it affected our world from ancient times to M-theory... and I was finally able to understand the theory of relativity as fully as my feeble brain can manage, for the very first time."
"2009.0729-2009.0803 In order to get my BA in mathematics from UCSC I wrote a paper about the history of Geometry. I started with the Egyptians,Pythagoras, Euclid and moved my way up to János Bolyai, Nikolai Ivanovich Lobachevsky, Carl Friedrich Gauss, Henri Poincaré and Bernhard Riemann. It was fun to track geometry from flat to curved, Euclidean to hyperbolic and spherical. Mlodinow's work reminds me of that experience. I fun and light read, this is a good work for anyone who is interested in the history of Science and thought in general."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.