» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds with Boundary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds with Boundary

by Giampiero Esposito, Alexander Yu Kamenshchik, Guiseppe Pollifrone

About this title: Beginning with a review of the physical and mathematical motivations for studying physical theories in the presence of boundaries, this text places emphasis on electrostatics, vacuum Maxwell theory and quantum cosmology. The Feynman propagator is then studied in Minkowski space-time and in curved space-time. In the latter case, the corresponding Schwinger-De Witt asymptotic expansion is given. The following chapters introduce the theory of the effective action and the geometric improvement due to Vilkovisky, the manifestly covariant quantization of gauge fields, zeta-function regularization ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Mainfolds With Boundary used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Mainfolds With Boundary

by Esposito, Giampiero, And Kamenshchik, Alexander

price: $72.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by G. Esposito A. Yu. Kamenshchik G. Pollifrone

price: $77.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) new book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by G. Esposito; A. Yu. Kamenshchik; G. Pollifrone

price: $275.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1997-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by G. Esposito, A. Yu. Kamenshchik, G. Pollifrone

price: $428.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1997/03/31 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by Esposito, G.

price: $291.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1997-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by Esposito, G.

price: $301.68

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 31/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by Esposito, G.

price: $316.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 3-31-97 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics) used book

Euclidean Quantum Gravity on Manifolds With Boundary (Fundamental Theories of Physics)

by G. Esposito, A. Yu. Kamenshchik, G. Pollifrone

price: $369.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1997/03/31 ISBN-13: 9780792344728 ISBN: 0792344723

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.