» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Marvin J Greenberg

About this title: This book presents the discovery of non-Euclidean geometry and the subsequent reformulation of the foundations of Euclidean geometry. The book provides a selection of topics suitable for the undergraduate student. A feature of this text is that some new results are developed in the exercises and then built upon in subsequent chapters. Many new exercises have been included in this edition. The book incorporates a discussion of the historical development of ideas, and the philisophical implications on the subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Marvin J Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Marvin J Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716704546 ISBN: 0716704544

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and No Euclidean Geometries

by Greenberg

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman And Co, California Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

price: $7.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. 2nd edition. highlighting. underlining. notes. lightly soiled book edge. bent cover corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Significant notes and inscriptions. Cover shows average wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin J

price: $8.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. BINDING SQUARE & TIGHT; CORNERS BUMPED; SHELF WEAR; HIGHLIGHTING; PREV OWNER STAMP INSIDE COVER; MAYHAVE OTHER MARKINGS. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TL Brown, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Good/None. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme soil, sme wear at sp edges. Smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners--bottom ones frayed. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ink price, sme uls and markings. Still tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Geometry: Development and History used book

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Geometry: Development and History

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $10.66

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716724469 ISBN: 0716724464

Description: Acceptable. Light general wear on cover and around edges, corners bumped, highlighting in text Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $14.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980-04 ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Very Good. Hardcover ~ tight ~ approx. 6 pages w/highlighting ~ slight bump to top of spine ~ nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 'N Him Creations, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780716704546 ISBN: 0716704544

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 pp. Green boards have light edgewear, tiny ink spots on back. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $27.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1993-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780716724469 ISBN: 0716724464

Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Solid copy with wrinkling and faint staining to one page, otherwise text appears to be clean and unmarked. Solid bumps and wear to cover corners and spine ends. Binding firm and square. Third edition. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin Jay

price: $62.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716724469 ISBN: 0716724464

Description: Very Good. 0716724464 1993 3rd edition crisp tight glossy pictoriak hardcover GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean+Non-Euclidean Geomet new book

Euclidean+Non-Euclidean Geomet

by Greenberg

price: $67.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716799481 ISBN: 0716799480

Description: TextbooksRus #9000897. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean+Non-Euclidean Geomet used book

Euclidean+Non-Euclidean Geomet

by Greenberg

price: $69.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716799481 ISBN: 0716799480

Description: TextbooksRus #9131958. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries new book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $75.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780716799481 ISBN: 0716799480

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometry: Development and History used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometry: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin Jay

price: $99.95

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WH Freeman Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716724469 ISBN: 0716724464

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1993 WH Freeman 3rd Edition hardcover. An unused book but with small college bookplate and small stamps. Illustrated boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History new book

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin J

price: $157.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716724469 ISBN: 0716724464

Description: New. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History new book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Development and History

by Greenberg, Marvin Jay

price: $157.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780716799481 ISBN: 0716799480

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 637 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Greenberg, Marvin Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Good. 0716711036. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries

by Marvin Jay Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716711032 ISBN: 0716711036

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, bent corners, previous owners signature! ! ! ! ! Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.