About this title: This book presents the discovery of non-Euclidean geometry and the subsequent reformulation of the foundations of Euclidean geometry. The book provides a selection of topics suitable for the undergraduate student. A feature of this text is that some new results are developed in the exercises and then built upon in subsequent chapters. Many new exercises have been included in this edition. The book incorporates a discussion of the historical development of ideas, and the philisophical implications on the subject.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W H Freeman And Co, California
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780716711032ISBN:0716711036
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. 2nd edition. highlighting. underlining. notes. lightly soiled book edge. bent cover corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780716711032ISBN:0716711036
Description: Acceptable. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Significant notes and inscriptions. Cover shows average wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780716711032ISBN:0716711036
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. BINDING SQUARE & TIGHT; CORNERS BUMPED; SHELF WEAR; HIGHLIGHTING; PREV OWNER STAMP INSIDE COVER; MAYHAVE OTHER MARKINGS. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780716711032ISBN:0716711036
Description: Good/None. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme soil, sme wear at sp edges. Smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners--bottom ones frayed. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ink price, sme uls and markings. Still tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780716724469ISBN:0716724464
Description: Acceptable. Light general wear on cover and around edges, corners bumped, highlighting in text Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780716704546ISBN:0716704544
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 pp. Green boards have light edgewear, tiny ink spots on back. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: Third
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1993-07-15
ISBN-13:9780716724469ISBN:0716724464
Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Solid copy with wrinkling and faint staining to one page, otherwise text appears to be clean and unmarked. Solid bumps and wear to cover corners and spine ends. Binding firm and square. Third edition. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WH Freeman
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780716724469ISBN:0716724464
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1993 WH Freeman 3rd Edition hardcover. An unused book but with small college bookplate and small stamps. Illustrated boards. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.