» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Leslie A Viereck, Elbert L Little, Jr.

About this title: This is the definitive guide for woody plants in Alaska, with detailed illustrations for each species.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A., And Little, Elbert L., And

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. viii, 265p.; 24 cm. With folding map in back pocket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs: Agriculture Handbook No.410

by Leslie A. Viereck; Jr Elbert L. Little

price: $3.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Book is tight and sound; inside is clean but covers are slightly soiled and worn. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie; Litle, Elbert

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Fine/No DJ, Includes map of vegetation types. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska trees and shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A., and Little, Elbert Luther

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Forest Service; [for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print..., Washington Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Near fine condition. Just a little shelfwear on back cover. Former owner's name on front pastedown. viii, 265 p. illus. 24 cm. Agriculture handbook (United States. Dept. of Agriculture); no. 410. Agriculture handbook no. 410. Includes Illustrations. Part of illustrative matter fold. in pocket. Bibliography: p. 254-259. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs. Handbook 140

by Viereck, Leslie

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Washington Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 265 pps. Folding map in rear pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs: Agriculture Handbook No.410

by Jr. Leslie A. Viereck; Elbert L. Little

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A. And Elbert L. Little, Jr

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A.; Little, Elbert L.

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Alaska Pr, Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912006192 ISBN: 0912006196

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name to front cover, first blank page. No text marks, no creasing; very clean. 265 pp. Identification is categorized into geographical areas: coastal and interior forests and the tundra. Also includes leaf identification, deciduous trees, shrubs and Alaskan willows. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A. &I Little, Elbert L.

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback Publisher: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine. 265pp including index Illustrations Maps ap in pocket inside rear cover Map front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, L. & E. Little

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: USDA Forest Service Date Published: 1972

Description: Drawings, Fold-out Map. Very Good-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name stamp, 265 pp. map in rear pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs Agriculture Handbook No. 410

by Viereck, Leslie A. & Elbert L. Little

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sm 4to HB Publisher: US Department of Agriculture, Washington DC Date Published: 1972

Description: b & w drawings. VG/no dj. FOL sale stamped on 2 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs-Agriculture Handbook No. 410

by Viereck, Leslie A.; Little, Elbert L.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Illustrated white cloth binding. Address ink-stamped on upper page edges and front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. 265pp, index. Line drawing illustrations throughout. Color folded map in back pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A. & Elbert Luther Little

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912006192 ISBN: 0912006196

Description: Very Good. 0912006196. University of Alaska Press; Reprint; 1986; 265 pages. Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; Natural History; 0.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs (Agriculture Handbook No.410)

by Viereck, Leslie A.; Little, Elbert L.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service, United States Department Of Agriculture, Washington, DC USA Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. UC Berkeley Library Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textbook from Forestry Library, University of California, Berkeley, with usual library markings. Lightly read. No other marks in text. Pictorial boards, shelf wear. Describes & illustrates (128 species) the native woody plants of Alaska. Illustrations, maps. 265pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs Agriculture Handbook No. 410

by Viereck, Leslie A. And Little, Elbert L.

price: $9.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A very nice copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A.; Little, Elbert L., Jr

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of AK Press, Fairbanks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912006192 ISBN: 0912006196

Description: Near Fine. Alaska. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (8)265pp. References. Index. Map. Drawings. Hint of wear to front corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A. And Little, Jr., Elbert L.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture,, Washington: Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Agriculture Handbook Number 410. Illustrated. Color fold-out map in rear pocket. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front cover and on bottom edge, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A.; Little, Elbert L.

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Alaska Pr, Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912006192 ISBN: 0912006196

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B5-Little shelfwear. Spine tanned. Faint scratch marks on lower end of front cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie; Little, Elbert Jr

price: $11.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Alaska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781889963860 ISBN: 1889963860

Description: Very Good. Clean and square, slight moisture wrinkle and ink stain top foredge, corners lightly rubbed, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie A.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Us Gpo Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912006192 ISBN: 0912006196

Description: Very Good. 0912006196. 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie & Little, Elbert

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U. S. Dept of Agriculture, Washington Date Published: 1972

Description: Good+. 8vo, 265, No DJ. General wear to book. Date written front endpaper. Light erasure spot inside front cover. Map present in pocket inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Common Shrubs (Atlas of United States Trees) used book

Alaska Trees and Common Shrubs (Atlas of United States Trees)

by Leslie A. Viereck And Elbert L. Little

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912006192 ISBN: 0912006196

Description: Washington, D.C. U.S. Department of Agriculture. 1975. 4to. 19 pp. plus 82 maps. Bound in green wrappers with green titles. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Viereck, Leslie, Elbert Little Jr

price: $15.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D C Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Tight copy signed by Alaska Senator Ted Stevens covers lightly soiled clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Trees and Shrubs used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs

by Little, Elbert L., Jr.; Viereck, Leslie A.

price: $16.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Snowy Owl Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781889963860 ISBN: 1889963860

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Trees and Shrubs: Agriculture Handbook No. 410

by Viereck, Leslie A. And Little, Elbert L., Jr

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forest Service, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pp. Original pictorial white cloth covers, lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Large folding map in rear pocket. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.