» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Etruscan magic & occult remedies.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Etruscan magic & occult remedies.

by Charles Godfrey Leland

About this title: The results of Mr. Leland's researches has been the collection of such a number of magic formulas, tales, and poems. What he has given in this book is of very great interest to all students of classical lore of every kind, and extremely curious as illustrating the survival to the present day of the Gods in exile in a far more literal manner. It will be found to illustrate many minor questions. It should be observed that all these superstitions, observances, legends, names, and attributes of spirits are at present far from being generally known. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Charles Godfrey Leland

price: $14.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1963

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $27.00

Ships from CHIRIQ, PANAMA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, N.Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Collectible copy, slight fading to endpapers, clean, tight text xxix, 385 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. First published in 1892 under title: Etruscan Roman remains in popular tradition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mark, CHIRIQ, PANAMA

Reliability: Best

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies new book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176546 ISBN: 0766176541

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $42.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 386 pp. Original red and black cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Lightly soiled and rubbed. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies (1897) new book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies (1897)

by Leland, Charles G.

price: $43.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176546 ISBN: 0766176541

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 396 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (396 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $49.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo. xxix, 385pp, index, bw ills. Or brown and black cloth in jacket. Minor foxing to page edges. Jacket rubbed at folds, minor edge wear and several very short tears, flaps creased. Scholarly volume of the magic and remedies of the Etruscans including incantations, divination, amulets and charms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: University Books, 1963, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. First Thus. A bit dust soiled, jacket chipped with slight loss to front panel and a few small tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies new book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $24.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176546 ISBN: 0766176541

Description: New. The results of Mr. Leland's researches has been the collection of such a number of magic formulas, tales, and poems. What he has given in this book is of very great interest to all students of classical lore of every kind, and extremely curious as il... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies new book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Charles Godfrey Leland

price: $26.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766176546 ISBN: 0766176541

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies new book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Charles Godfrey Leland

price: $30.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176546 ISBN: 0766176541

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine/Very Good + Nicely bound, backed in black cloth with silver spine titles and vignette, the cover has red cloth with titles and vignette in black. Some illustrations, Unclipped dustwrapper has alittle chipping at the head of the spine strip otherwise only minor wear anbd some edge creases, otherwise near fine. 385p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $40.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: very good, water stain. Dj. pp. 385. Landmark study of the wealth of pagan beliefs and rituals of the Etruscan peoples of Italy, which survived both Rome and Christianity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $40.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Etruscan is a lost language. All that remains are a few inscriptions to which no one has yet found the linguistic key. True, archeologists have dug out many remains, especially their magnificent tombs, and we do have literary sources in the literature of the Romans who succeeded the Etruscans as rulers of the land, conquered and assimilated them. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $49.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c.1963). University Books. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 385pp. Several b/w illus inc frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $54.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: University Books, 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition thus, hardcover, tiny spot to fore-edge, otherwise a clean, tight VG+ copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic and Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey:

price: $97.35

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Octavo, xxx, 385 pages with 60 illustrations. Quarter contrasting cloth with the dustwrapper (slightly rubbed and chipped with minor loss); a bottom corner slightly worn; a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Etruscan Magic & Occult Remedies

by Leland, Charles Godfrey

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition US Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, Ny Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Side Book Edge Soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.