About this title: The results of Mr. Leland's researches has been the collection of such a number of magic formulas, tales, and poems. What he has given in this book is of very great interest to all students of classical lore of every kind, and extremely curious as illustrating the survival to the present day of the Gods in exile in a far more literal manner. It will be found to illustrate many minor questions. It should be observed that all these superstitions, observances, legends, names, and attributes of spirits are at present far from being generally known. Illustrated.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Collectible copy, slight fading to endpapers, clean, tight text xxix, 385 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. First published in 1892 under title: Etruscan Roman remains in popular tradition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 386 pp. Original red and black cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Lightly soiled and rubbed. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo. xxix, 385pp, index, bw ills. Or brown and black cloth in jacket. Minor foxing to page edges. Jacket rubbed at folds, minor edge wear and several very short tears, flaps creased. Scholarly volume of the magic and remedies of the Etruscans including incantations, divination, amulets and charms. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780766176546ISBN:0766176541
Description: New. The results of Mr. Leland's researches has been the collection of such a number of magic formulas, tales, and poems. What he has given in this book is of very great interest to all students of classical lore of every kind, and extremely curious as il... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine/Very Good + Nicely bound, backed in black cloth with silver spine titles and vignette, the cover has red cloth with titles and vignette in black. Some illustrations, Unclipped dustwrapper has alittle chipping at the head of the spine strip otherwise only minor wear anbd some edge creases, otherwise near fine. 385p. read more
Binding: hc
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: very good, water stain. Dj. pp. 385. Landmark study of the wealth of pagan beliefs and rituals of the Etruscan peoples of Italy, which survived both Rome and Christianity. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Etruscan is a lost language. All that remains are a few inscriptions to which no one has yet found the linguistic key. True, archeologists have dug out many remains, especially their magnificent tombs, and we do have literary sources in the literature of the Romans who succeeded the Etruscans as rulers of the land, conquered and assimilated them. Includes an Index. read more
Description: No date (c.1963). University Books. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 385pp. Several b/w illus inc frontis. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: University Books, 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition thus, hardcover, tiny spot to fore-edge, otherwise a clean, tight VG+ copy in like dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Octavo, xxx, 385 pages with 60 illustrations. Quarter contrasting cloth with the dustwrapper (slightly rubbed and chipped with minor loss); a bottom corner slightly worn; a very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.