» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank Gouldsmith Speck

About this title: The Yuchis, one of the more resilient peoples of the southeastern United Sates, were forcibly relocated to Indian Territory along with their neighbors in the 1830s. In the early 1900s, as this study shows, much of their traditional way of life remained. Yuchi life at the dawn of the modern era is portrayed in fascinating detail here, as observed and recorded by noted anthropologist Frank G. Speck in 1904-8. Speck's fieldwork, combined with information gleaned from the experiences of a number of Yuchi men, describes numerous facets of Yuchi culture, including language, subsistence practices, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.; Speck, Frank Gouldsmith

price: $2.80

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Very Good. Introduction by Jason Baird Jackson. 177 pp., 42 figs., photos on 16 plates. A few small marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $13.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: New. 0803293135 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Fine. 0803293135 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909) new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909)

by Speck, Frank G

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548672983 ISBN: 0548672989

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Jackson, Jason Baird (Introduction)

price: $27.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Near fine. Size: 10 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

...Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

...Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank Gouldsmith, 1881-1950

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 210 pages. Reprinted from 1909 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank Gouldsmith

price: $31.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sutton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408663059 ISBN: 1408663058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909) new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909)

by Speck, Frank G

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548974957 ISBN: 0548974950

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 186 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909) new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909)

by Speck, Frank G. (Author)

price: $35.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548672983 ISBN: 0548672989

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank Gouldsm Speck

price: $37.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408663059 ISBN: 1408663058

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck; Introduction-Jason Baird Jackson

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909) new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians (1909)

by Speck, Frank G. (Author)

price: $49.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548974957 ISBN: 0548974950

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00186 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2004. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Good. Gd & Mostly Clean Univ of Nebraska Pbk-Except Approx 60-70pgs o/w NO underlining, notes or earmarks-light shelfwear (if any)-Ships within 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-AK / HI longer unless Expedited Shipping Available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $8.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians used book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck

price: $8.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Univ. Nebraska ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: remaindered, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Univ. Nebraska ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: new with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians new book

Ethnology of the Yuchi Indians

by Frank G. Speck; Introduction-Jason Baird Jackson

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780803293137 ISBN: 0803293135

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.