Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tinnon-Brown
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780872520219ISBN:0872520218
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215pp with notes and sources. Very occasional pencil underlining, light shelfwear and moderate soiling to wrappers, overall Very Good. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Tinnon-Brown, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780872520219ISBN:0872520218
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 215 p. 24 cm. 8vo soft cover. Name inked to end paper. Clean text firmly bound in clean soft cover with some light yellowing to white background of cover. No creases to cover or spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tinnon-Brown, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780872520219ISBN:0872520218
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Extremely good condition. Pristine inside. Two upper corners bumped. Covers and spine spotless. Very slight rub wear to lower edges. Dust jacket excellent and protected by mylar. ix, 215 p. 24 cm. Pictorial white cloth over boards with black drawings and lettering. "This book has evolved from a public lecture series sponsored by the University of California Extension Division in the summer of 1968. " Contents: The California mission, by W. W. Borah. --The ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Previous owner's name/address inside. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tinnon-Brown, Inc., Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. 215 pages, 8vo. Out of Print. From the library of San Francisco author Doris Muscatine: her signature on inside front cover. Includes introduction, notes and sources. Some underlined passages and marginal notes in pencil. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges, som elight scuff marks to covers. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.