» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ethics: Theory & Contemporary Issues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ethics: Theory & Contemporary Issues

by Barbara MacKinnon

About this title: Combining theory and issues with text and readings, this ethics text begins with coverage of ethical theory, utilitarianism, Kant's moral theory, natural law, and virtue ethics. It then goes on to discuss contemporary ethical issues ranging from personal ones, such as sexual morality, to matters of public policy, such as legal punishment, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780495007166 ISBN: 0495007161

Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534546328 ISBN: 0534546323

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics Theory/Contmp Iss 5e used book

Ethics Theory/Contmp Iss 5e

by Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780495007166 ISBN: 0495007161

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (With Infotrac) used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (With Infotrac)

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues Instructor's Edition

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780495129820 ISBN: 0495129828

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534525040 ISBN: 0534525040

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (With Infotrac) used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (With Infotrac)

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory & Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory & Contemporary Issues

by MacKinnon, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534525040 ISBN: 0534525040

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534564650 ISBN: 0534564658

Description: Good. 0534564658 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by MacKinnon, Barbara

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $4.77

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780534564650 ISBN: 0534564658

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! This book has a note (not for sale) but it was purchased at a book sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (Philosophy Ser. ) used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (Philosophy Ser. )

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534525040 ISBN: 0534525040

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A balanced approach to ethical theory and contemporary issues. Barbara MacKinnon's comprehensive introduction to ethics is praised by reviewers and instructors nationwide as the best balance of essential theories and contemporary issues available today. Book has some highlighting/underlining in pencil, but is otherwise very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (With Infotrac) used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues (With Infotrac)

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $16.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight. Bend on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $18.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534564339 ISBN: 053456433X

Description: TextbooksRus #7706939. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, Third Edition

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $29.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Thomson Learning Date Published: 2001

Description: Good. Highlighting on About 50 Pages, 105 Of the Book, No Remainder Mark, Tight Binding, Creasing on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

ETHICS THEORY CONTEMPORARY ISSUES 5TH 2007 0495007161 G used book

ETHICS THEORY CONTEMPORARY ISSUES 5TH 2007 0495007161 G

by MacKinnon, Barbara

price: $42.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 16608 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495007166 ISBN: 0495007161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 486 pages titled " ETHICS: THEORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES " Fifth Edition, written by Barbara MacKinnon and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-495-00716-1 ) (16608) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is creased from top to bottom. The cover corners and edges are crimped, scuffed and split, especially at the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

ETHICS THEORY CONTEMPORARY ISSUES 5TH 2007 0495007161 G used book

ETHICS THEORY CONTEMPORARY ISSUES 5TH 2007 0495007161 G

by MacKinnon, Barbara

price: $42.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 9928 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495007166 ISBN: 0495007161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 486 pages titled " ETHICS: THEORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES " Fifth Edition, written by Barbara MacKinnon and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-495-00716-1 ) (9928) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is curled at the outer edge. The cover corners are somewhat crimped, scuffed and split. The binding edges are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $45.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Fine. Very light rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $56.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780495007166 ISBN: 0495007161

Description: Fair. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics Theory and Contemporary Issues Third Edition

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thompson Learning, Wadsworth Date Published: 2001

Description: Paperback. Pp. x, 486. Inscription of Professor R.H. Trigg. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, 4th Edition used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, 4th Edition

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $62.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Used Good. Some marking in text and highlighting, shelf wear and corner wear to cover, included infotrac. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ise Ethics? : Theory/Cont Iss 6e:

by Mackinnon

price: $63.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THOMSON LEARNG Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9780495809548 ISBN: 0495809543

Description: BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, 4th Edition used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, 4th Edition

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $66.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, has a tiny fold in the lamination on the back cover, otherwise in nice condition. Includes Infotrac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, 4th Edition used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues, 4th Edition

by Mackinnon, Barbara

price: $67.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534564322 ISBN: 0534564321

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf wear, Text appears clean. Nice book and binding, Comes with Infotrac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues used book

Ethics: Theory and Contemporary Issues

by Barbara Mackinnon

price: $115.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: sixth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495506799 ISBN: 0495506796

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Pub Date: 2/12/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 504. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.