» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ethics of Star Trek

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judith Barad, Ed Robertson

About this title: The ethical legacies of Plato, Kant, and Nietzsche reach even to the 24th Century, as Kirk and Picard have demonstrated on countless occasions. Barad's book illustrates the complexities of these and other ethical systems with choice episodic references.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judy Barad Ph.D., Ed Robertson

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judy Barad Ph.D.; Ed Robertson

price: $3.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. FF2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith; Robertson, Ed

price: $4.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Fine. 0060933267 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judith Barad, Ed Robertson

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judith Barad; Ed Robertson

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear and yellowing to pages. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Ph.D., Judy Barad; Robertson, Ed

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060195304 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This book explores the philosophy and ethics of the world of Star Trek. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek [Paperback] By Barad, Judith; Robertson, Ed new book

The Ethics of Star Trek [Paperback] By Barad, Judith; Robertson, Ed

by Judith Barad; Ed Robertson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith Ph.D.; Robertson, Ed; Barad, Judith A.

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. Text appears clean. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith Ph.D.; Robertson, Ed; Barad, Judith A.

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. Text appears clean. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith Ph.D.; Robertson, Ed; Barad, Judith A.

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. Text appears clean. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith Ph.D.; Robertson, Ed; Barad, Judith A.

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. Text appears clean. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith Ph.D.; Robertson, Ed; Barad, Judith A.

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. Text appears minimally marked. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judy Barad Ph.D.; Ed Robertson

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild wear to cover's edges; DJ has mild edge wear; DJ has mild rubbing and wear to covers spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith (Ph. D. ), With Ed Robetson

price: $9.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York NY, HarperCollins, 2000, hardcover, first edition, first printing, Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no wear or markings. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, one bump on rear panel. In new Brodart sleeve. The book explores philosophical and ethical questions using episodes from all four Star Trek series, as well as examples from Plato, Aristotle, Sartre and other philosophers. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl R. Scott, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek new book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith, and Robertson, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith; Robertson, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek new book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith A. / Robertson, Ed

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith W. Robertson

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1st printing, 2000

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 368pp. light edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean and tight text. sci-fi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek new book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith, and Robertson, Ed

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek new book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Barad, Judith A. / Robertson, Ed

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060933265. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek new book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judith A. Barad, Ed Robertson

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics of Star Trek, the used book

Ethics of Star Trek, the

by Barad, Judith, P.H.D., With Robertson, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Non-fiction-"...a fascinating look at the philosphy of Star Trek, from Kirk and Spock to Janeway and Seven of Nine. This unique book explores the ethics of the series in relation to the theories of the world's great philosophers...good and evil, right and wrong, power and corruption are discussed in language that is both readable and compelling..." Book is in very good condition-binding is tight and firm, appearing unread, with some shelfwear and corner dings. There's a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annie's Book Stop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of "Star Trek" used book

The Ethics of "Star Trek"

by Judith Barad, Ed Robertson

price: $23.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judy Barad Ph.D.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195304 ISBN: 0060195304

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Star Trek used book

The Ethics of Star Trek

by Judith Barad, Ed Robertson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933265 ISBN: 0060933267

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Latha, Cleveland, OH

"For the philosophical trekkie!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2007
By Martha, Tacoma, WA

"I'm reading this for a class that I am taking. It's actually pretty entertaining. Especially since we get to watch old Star Trek episodes in class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.