About this title: Simone de Beauvoir, novelist, dramatist, and philosopher, was the most distinguished woman writer in modern France. A leading exponent of French existentialism, her work complements, though it is independent of, that of Jean-Paul Sartre. In "The Ethics of Ambiguity," Madame de Beauvoir penetrates at once to the central ethical problems of modern ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. looks brand new but has some underlineing. pages all tight... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Citadel Pr
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806501604. read more
Description: 8vo., 159pp., beige paper covered boards. Boards sunned around the edges, corners bumped, spine sunned. Internally fine, without jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bookplate on front pastedown endpage, text unmarked, 159 pages plus index. Dustjacket has light shelfwear with minor wear to spine end. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. This probably first translation of her work into English. read more
Description: The Ethics of Ambiguity. By Simone De Beauvoir, Philosophical Library, 1948. 159pp. First American Edition. HB/DJ. Jacket shows minor edgewear. 2 lbs. read more
Description: De Beauvoir, Simone w/trans. by Bernard Frechtman., Philosophical Library, nd, c1948, 1st Edition, boards, name on ep, vg w/slightly dj, 159 pps +index, 8 1/2' x 5 1/2', '...Madame De Beauvoir's extraordinary achievement is to force the reader to...' read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: Very Good+ 080650160x. Used in trade paperback. Earlier version of the cover art. A clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 159 pages; The Ethics of Ambiguity (French title: Pour une morale de l'ambiguïté) is Simone de Beauvoir's second major essay, nearly twice as long as her first, Pyrrhus and Cineas. After giving a lecture in 1945, she found herself claiming that it was impossible to base an ethic upon the foundations of Sartre's L'Etre et le Néant, and a year later she took up the challenge, ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806501604ISBN:080650160X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, but one corner bumped. read more
"How else can one begin to into a book like this then start from the first quote in the book; "prima, quae vitam dedit, ora corpsit. The continuous work of our life is to build death," from Montaigne."
"I liked this book, but I am not sure I will remember it in a few weeks. I don't read a lot of philosophy, and I probably picked up this book because it was cheap at Half-Priced Books and because I like SdB and Sartre, and their separate discussion about freedom. However, I have not read Being and Nothingness, which I should read and then reread this book to know what the exact critique is. Still, I found it useful in "diagnosing" different people's types of covering up their knowledge that they are free and the ambiguity of human condition. I found the explanation of how to judge relative good - which was not very instructive and left extremely vague - to be unconvincingly limited, so much so that it was not difficult, within the course of a single plane ride, to come up with numerous examples that would prove contradictory and difficult in her Ethical system. But I guess if your ethics are only about ambiguity (something that I think is probably sorely lacking in understanding in the contemporary political-social environment), you can have lots of contradictory things."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.