» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ethics of Ambiguity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone de Beauvoir, Simone de Beauvoir

About this title: Simone de Beauvoir, novelist, dramatist, and philosopher, was the most distinguished woman writer in modern France. A leading exponent of French existentialism, her work complements, though it is independent of, that of Jean-Paul Sartre. In "The Ethics of Ambiguity," Madame de Beauvoir penetrates at once to the central ethical problems of modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 10th paperbound printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Ambiguity new book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. looks brand new but has some underlineing. pages all tight... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. B. Granger, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel, 1967

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics of Ambiguity used book

Ethics of Ambiguity

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Kensington Pub Corp Subject: Literary Criticism. 080650160X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Ambiguity new book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Ambiguity new book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $10.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Paperback; slight cover wear o/w VG. 159 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Ambiguity new book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $11.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Pr Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806501604. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Philosophical Library, 1948.

Description: 8vo., 159pp., beige paper covered boards. Boards sunned around the edges, corners bumped, spine sunned. Internally fine, without jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $22.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bookplate on front pastedown endpage, text unmarked, 159 pages plus index. Dustjacket has light shelfwear with minor wear to spine end. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. This probably first translation of her work into English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity,

by De Beauvoir, Simone,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, 1948,

Description: Hbk 163pp dj is shelf worn (now in protective sleeve) excellent clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library

Description: The Ethics of Ambiguity. By Simone De Beauvoir, Philosophical Library, 1948. 159pp. First American Edition. HB/DJ. Jacket shows minor edgewear. 2 lbs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics (the) of Ambiguity

by De Beauvoir, Simone W/Trans. By Bernard Frechtman

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: De Beauvoir, Simone w/trans. by Bernard Frechtman., Philosophical Library, nd, c1948, 1st Edition, boards, name on ep, vg w/slightly dj, 159 pps +index, 8 1/2' x 5 1/2', '...Madame De Beauvoir's extraordinary achievement is to force the reader to...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $3.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $3.68

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $3.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $3.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. 080650160X Cover, pages and binding intact; cover different from Amazon illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books And Dreams, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $4.24

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $4.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Good. 080650160X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Very Good+ 080650160x. Used in trade paperback. Earlier version of the cover art. A clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 159 pages; The Ethics of Ambiguity (French title: Pour une morale de l'ambiguïté) is Simone de Beauvoir's second major essay, nearly twice as long as her first, Pyrrhus and Cineas. After giving a lecture in 1945, she found herself claiming that it was impossible to base an ethic upon the foundations of Sartre's L'Etre et le Néant, and a year later she took up the challenge, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity new book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $5.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity new book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Ambiguity used book

The Ethics of Ambiguity

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806501604 ISBN: 080650160X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, but one corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MBrown, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Russell, White River Junction, VT

"How else can one begin to into a book like this then start from the first quote in the book; "prima, quae vitam dedit, ora corpsit. The continuous work of our life is to build death," from Montaigne."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Olivia, London, The United Kingdom

"I liked this book, but I am not sure I will remember it in a few weeks. I don't read a lot of philosophy, and I probably picked up this book because it was cheap at Half-Priced Books and because I like SdB and Sartre, and their separate discussion about freedom. However, I have not read Being and Nothingness, which I should read and then reread this book to know what the exact critique is. Still, I found it useful in "diagnosing" different people's types of covering up their knowledge that they are free and the ambiguity of human condition. I found the explanation of how to judge relative good - which was not very instructive and left extremely vague - to be unconvincingly limited, so much so that it was not difficult, within the course of a single plane ride, to come up with numerous examples that would prove contradictory and difficult in her Ethical system. But I guess if your ethics are only about ambiguity (something that I think is probably sorely lacking in understanding in the contemporary political-social environment), you can have lots of contradictory things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Sebastian, Brooklyn, NY

"What I've wanted out of a philosophy book for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Helmuth, The United States

"I enjoyed the time reading this book. Not much to say but if you like Existentialism, you will enjoy her thoughts and views on the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ethics of Ambiguity by Simone de Beauvoir, Simone de Beauvoir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Second Sex

The Second Sex

by Simone de Beauvoir

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Plague

Plague

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.42!

Mandarins, the

Mandarins, the

by Simone de Beauvoir

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.50!

Existentialism and Human Emotions

Existentialism and Human Emotions

by Jean-Paul Sartre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

She Came to Stay

She Came to Stay

by Simone de Beauvoir

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.28!