» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dr. Dennis Thompson

About this title: Dennis Thompson shows how Congress as an institution is posing new ethical challenges and how the complexity of the environment in which members work creates new occasions for corruption and invites more calls for accountability.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Contains marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Good. 28-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815784241 ISBN: 0815784244

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F, and MacLaury, Bruce K (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1ST. printing... Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Clean tight square. po name penned on the edge of text block. sales label on the cover.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY...THANK YOU..01-24-09-(2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784241 ISBN: 0815784244

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

price: $6.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Reader copy. Contains a lot of underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $7.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815784241 ISBN: 0815784244

Description: Good. Ex-library. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F.

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Good. 0815784236 Softcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate edge wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Thompson, Dennis F., The Brookings Institution, 1995, c1995, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 246 pp with appendix, notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0815784236, "The whole area of Congressional ethics is in desperate need of nuance, analytical rigor, and attention to the problems that really matter..." read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption new book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $19.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption new book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F, and MacLaury, Bruce K (Foreword by)

price: $25.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethics in Congress. From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution, Washington, DC Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780815784241 ISBN: 0815784244

Description: very good+ copy in dj. 8vo xv, 246pp biblio notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F.

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Washington, DC, U.S.A. Brookings Institution Press. 1995. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 246pp., index, notes. Very Good/No Jacket. White illustrated card covers, name inside cover, light wear, a clean and tight copy. An analysis of the practices of Congress and principles of representative democracy; identifies, clarifies, and illustrates the political problem of institutional corruption. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institution new book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institution

by Thompson, Dennis F. And Maclaury, Bruce

price: $20.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BROOKINGS INSTITUTION Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: New. The reputation of Congress is not high, and anyone who writes about its ethics runs the risk of either encouraging the bashers or joining the apologists. This book was written in a spirit of respect for Congress and with an attitude of admiration for... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F.

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784241 ISBN: 0815784244

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246pp; including bibliographic references and index; Textblock and binding immaculate and tight; unclipped dust jacket slightly rubbed, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption new book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F. Maclaury, Bruce K.

price: $25.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption new book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $27.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Dennis F. Thompson

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784234 ISBN: 0815784236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ethics in Congress: From Individual to Institutional Corruption

by Thompson, Dennis F.

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780815784241 ISBN: 0815784244

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Pages clean, and intact. Signed by author. Slight chipping on spine edges. Book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.