Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: not stated
Binding: hard
Publisher: Frederick Ungar, New York
Date Published: c1951, 1967
Description: very good+, trade paperback, lightly soiled white covers. 273 pgs, copyright by The American Ethical Union. Intro by James F. Hornback. Clean text. read more
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: c1951
Description: H. Lawrence Hoffman dj. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, maroon cloth w/ gray bds. Tight. 273 pgs, Attractive, compact volume, a wee bit musty. read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing
Date Published: 1967
Description: Nearfine/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Very nice copy in dustajcket with minor sun to spine, new introduction by James F. Hornback, unmarked text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tightly bound copy with moderate general wear to boards. Lettering on spine is completely faded. Previous owner's name written on front pastedown. 5-10 pp have brief annotation or underlining. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Printing. Signed by Author. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Chapter headings include: Priestly and Prophetic Religion; The Seat of Authority in Religion; Ethical R eligion and Christianity; Intellectual Piety. 273 pages. DJ has mylar cover, wear at corners & ends of spine, sunned spine, and is unclipped. Strong, tight and clean. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Stated First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Burgandy cloth spine gray boards, HC, 273 pgs, philosophical quote written on fl, DJ chips tears taped, interior tight and clean, vg/g. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.