» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

About this title: A sportswriter recalls 1960, a pivotal year in golf when the great Ben Hogan had reached his peak and a new player on the scene named Jack Nicklaus seemed promising. Sampson captures the thrill of the game and provides portraits of major players such as Gary Player, Arnold Palmer, and Chi Chi Rodriguez.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: Good. Very Nice Condition. Nice Hardback with mylar covering. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $3.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: Good. Dust cover shows wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innubibus2000, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $4.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt, and Jenkins, Dan (Foreword by)

price: $5.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on text, faint dampstain on the top edge of pages, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Summer Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

Eternal Summer Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $8.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780375753688 jc [SAMPSON, CURT] ETERNAL SUMMER PALMER, NICKLAUS, AND HOGAN IN 1960, GOLF'S GOLDEN YEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson; Foreword-Dan Jenkins

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Summer. Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.Y. Villard 2000.

Description: Reprint in trade paperback. Hint of shelfwear o/w fine. Reduced postage on this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year new book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt, and Jenkins, Dan (Foreword by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Summer-Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer-Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing, Dallas, TX Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: As new in As new in Mylar jacket. With a foreword by Dan Jenkins. 214 pp. Having been gently wiped clean, the dust jacket is now protected in archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $29.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: New. 1992 FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $54.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: New. 0878337881 Brand New First Edition, First Printing. Inside flap of dust jacket is price clipped. Unread condition-no marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT106H. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Summer. Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt. (Signed) Foreword By Dan Jenkins

price: $65.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor, Dallas Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CURT SAMPSON. Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with minimal foxing top edge in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 214 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Curt Sampson

price: $4.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Fine. 0375753680 Like new. Excellent condition. Clean, tight bidning, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $7.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Good. 0375753680 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year new book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $11.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer new book

The Eternal Summer

by Sampson, Curt

price: $11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375753680. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in new book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in

by Sampson, Curt And Jenkins, Dan

price: $14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VILLARD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: New. Was there ever a year in golf like 1960? It was the year that the sport and its vivid personalities exploded on the consciousness of the nation, when the past, present, and future of the sport collided. Here was Arnold Palmer, the workingman's hero, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year new book

The Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus, and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt

price: $16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year used book

Eternal Summer: Palmer, Nicklaus and Hogan in 1960, Golf's Golden Year

by Sampson, Curt; Foreword By Dan Jenkins

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books/Random House., NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375753688 ISBN: 0375753680

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Eternal Summer

by Sampson, Curt

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780878337880 ISBN: 0878337881

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Dale, Green Bay, WI

"This was about: Hogan declining, Palmer at his peak, and Nacklus rising. Absolutely fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Terry, The United States

"A short overview of the 1960 professional golf season with background information on many of the "name players". Pretty sketchy but it did get me interested in reading a Palmer biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.