» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eternal echoes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eternal echoes

by John O'Donohue

About this title: This work embarks on a journey of discovery into the heart of the post-modern world - a hungry, homeless world that suffers from a deep sense of isolation and fragmentation. This stems from the need to belong, the most basic of human desires.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 11/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780593044933 ISBN: 0593044932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong used book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press ISBN-13: 9780593044933 ISBN: 0593044932

Description: Good. 0593044932 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Name written on 1st page. A little pencil scribbling on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $2.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date Published: 2000-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Fair. 2000. Bantam Books. Trade Paperback. Prior owner name inside. Clean text. Light edge wear and scuffing. Book skewed from storage. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Very Good. 0553812416. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes new book

Eternal Echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: New. 0553812416. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong used book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $3.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Fine. SOFT COVER. 1ST PRINTING-TIMELINE COMPLETE BANTAM BOOKS 2000.; SHARP CORNERED, SMOOTH SPINE-LIGHT TAN TO PAGE EDGES [0-1] [B-56] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal echoes used book

Eternal echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $6.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean copy, tightly bound. xxii, 389 p.; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Room, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Eternal echoes used book

Eternal echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name to inner wrap, several pages are highlighted; wraps are creased and chipped at the fore coreners. xxii, 389 p.; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date Published: 2000-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Good. Underlining/markings throughout book, not overwhelming though. Tight binding, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $13.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 1998-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780593044933 ISBN: 0593044932

Description: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Name of former owner on inside cover. Slight shelf wear/coverwear. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong used book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $21.07

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Fine. Fine Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes Exploring Our Hunger to Belong new book

Eternal Echoes Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $22.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) this work embarks on a journey of discovery into the heart of the post-modern world-a hungry, homeless world that suffers from a deep sense of isolation and fragmentation. this stems from the need to belong, the most basic of human desires. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press ISBN-13: 9780593044933 ISBN: 0593044932

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $2.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Good. 0553812416 Fast shipping from Ohio. Secure padded mailer packaging. Some internattional and priority shipments require USPS regulated packaging. Delivery confirmation number included with every U.S. order. ic: 1## Worn edges and covers. May have stickers from a previous sale. IID: Ohio(10.29)1.4M570890810PM Review: This work embarks on a journey of discovery into the heart of the post-modern world-a hungry, homeless world that suffers from a deep sense of isolation and fragmentation. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebkTrader, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 1998-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780593044933 ISBN: 0593044932

Description: Good. Clean text, normal shelf and edge wear, po name, discoloration/sunfading to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong used book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eternal Echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 Pages, Little edge wear, corners and binding slightly bumped. Book in very good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes new book

Eternal Echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $14.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transworld Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: New. This work embarks on a journey of discovery into the heart of the post-modern world-a hungry, homeless world that suffers from a deep sense of isolation and fragmentation. This stems from the need to belong, the most basic of human desires. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes new book

Eternal Echoes

by John O'Donohue

price: $15.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes Exploring Our Hunger to Belong used book

Eternal Echoes Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Paperback, a very good copy, 389pp, ISBN: 0553812416. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes used book

Eternal Echoes

by O'Donohue, John

price: $19.64

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: Exploring our need to belong, with inspiration from the Celtic tradition. 1998. 280pp. This copy: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong new book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by John O'Donohue

price: $20.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong new book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by John O'Donohue

price: $26.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD ISBN-13: 9780553812411 ISBN: 0553812416

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong used book

Eternal Echoes: Exploring Our Hunger to Belong

by O'Donohue, John

price: $26.82

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780593044933 ISBN: 0593044932

Description: Very Good/Good. 0593044932 D. j is rubbed and scufffed at edges, small nick to d.j. at base of fore-edge, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Willa, Woodland Hills, CA

"I find that the author's poetry tells me much more (or at least I uptake it better) than his prose does."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Lcord, Bowie, MD

"One of those books I've read and reread. John O'donohue had such a beautiful soul. So sad that he died so young. He had much to teach and share"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Paul, High Wycombe, B9, The United Kingdom

"This book is wholesome; finding that home is within yourself and how you perceive your friends, family and little things that comes into your life......John weaved a nice pattern for all men to follow to wholeness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Mary, Pratt, WV

"John O'Donohue was an Irish poet and philosopher. This book is imbued with wisdom and the Divine. The chapters are broken up into short essays. If you have any interest in Celtic spirituality, read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Eternal echoes by John O'Donohue

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.