About this title: A study of the work of the great etchers and the technical processes involved in the making of an etching, with superb examples from Rembrandt, Legros, Durer, Blake, Meryon, Goya, Rops, Whistler and others. Joseph Pennell was born in 1857 and died in 1926. He began his work as an illustrator by selling drawings of south Philadelphia to Scribner's Monthly in 1881. In addition to his extensive sketches of American cities, he went to the Panama Canal and sketched a number of construction sites. He taught etching at the Arts Students' league in New York, wrote several books, served as an art ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 4th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 343 p. Includes index. The bad news: this edition has had the Whistler etchings / illustrations removed. The good news: It still has the etchings from Rembrandt, Pennell, Van Dyck, Haden, and Duveneck, all in frameable condition. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1936 4th ed
Description: B&W illustrations. good+, tan cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket. 343pp. "Chapters in the History of the Art together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 4to. 4th edition. 343 pp., illustratd; cloth covers, green lettering; stains at spine; minor shelf wear. A tight, clean copy of the text. English language; approx. wt. 5 lbs. read more
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. The pages are clean, unmarked, uncreased; no dj; covers show minimal corner bumping, no other marks or damage. xxxv, 343 p. incl. illus., plates. 30 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Joseph Pennell was a remarkable man--artist, etcher, photographer, critic, and intellectial--and this is a remarkable book, full of illustrations and critiques of notable (some good, some bad) etchers. Without knowing anything about etching, one gains discernment quickly just by ... read more
Description: Hardcover. Very good, light cover soil. with library markings. Etchers and Etching: Chapters in the History of the Art Together With Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Excellent. Chapters in the History of he Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods. HB in full cloth, oversized. 8 1/4" wide by 11 1/2" tall; 346 pp. Indexed; Clipping from DJ pasted in fly leaf. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good+ with no jacket. 343 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Full brown textured cloth, dark green lettering, index, footnotes, every aspect of etching and art business discussed, 54 b/w etchings (by masters) of various types reproduced, including dry point, bitten line, soft ground, aquatint, mezzotint.; Large heavy book. Preface by Elizabeth Robins Pennell.; Spine sunned but quite readable. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Owner name in very small letters in old ink on front endpaper.; Graphic ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan,, NY:
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. Fourth edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company, N.Y.
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Hardcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. Spine and pages are intact with pages beginning to tan. Edging shows bumping. Previous owner's sticker on inside cover. Pencil marking on bottom of last page. Spine has small tear at top. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. Fourth edition, 1936 printing. Very good with good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Mild rubbing and soiling on cover. A few chips and tears at edges, small piece missing from back. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. 1920 printing of Joseph Pennell's Etchers and Etching. Large oversized 9" x 12" with 432 pp. Edge of boards have a bit of moisture stain, as do the text edges in the back. Some shelfwear to head and tail of spine, otherwise a good copy. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1936
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition. 8 1/2 X 11 1/2". Classic on etching, engraving, printing techniques as used by famous and less-known artists. 343 pp. In Very Good condition. Slight foxing & worn patches on co ver. read more
Edition: 4th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1936
Description: Description: xxxv, 343 p. incl. illus., plates. 30 cm. Subjects: Etching. Etchers. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 2. pp. 343. read more
Edition: 4th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1936
Description: Description: xxxv, 343 p. incl. illus., plates. 30 cm. Subjects: Etching. Etchers. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
Description: Good. Water spotting on cover, front endpapers including title, publisher, etc. torn out, edge of page xviii of preface cut off, bumped corners and spine ends, foxing on edges and inside cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.