» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alaska

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alaska

by James A Michener

About this title: A story of man against the elements, struggling to survive. This novel tells of explorers, Russian and American, struggling through an ice-bound world, contesting the colonization of an increasingly precious territory, exploiting Alaska's valuable resources.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394551548 ISBN: 0394551540

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394551548 ISBN: 0394551540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394569819 ISBN: 0394569814

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394551548 ISBN: 0394551540

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394551548 ISBN: 0394551540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394551548 ISBN: 0394551540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394569819 ISBN: 0394569814

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by James A. Michener

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover shows wear. 1073 p. To the north lies Alaska, the vast untamed land that master storyteller James Michener now reveals in all of its awesome, sweeping majesty. The native peoples of Alaska have spent millions of lifetimes forefronting the most fearsome elements of destruction-the bitter winds of Mother Nature, the unlimited might of the great armies of the world. Here are the men and women who tried to tame the land, seize its bounty, and lay claim to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Books, Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some water damage on spine-no effect on pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska: a Novel used book

Alaska: a Novel

by Michener, James A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska: a Novel used book

Alaska: a Novel

by Michener, James A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska: a Novel used book

Alaska: a Novel

by Michener, James A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Crest ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. 0449217264 This huge, mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska: a Novel used book

Alaska: a Novel

by Michener, James A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Crest ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Very Good. 0449217264 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska used book

Alaska

by Michener, James A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Book Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449217269 ISBN: 0449217264

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Tear On Top Right Corner Front Cover, Sticker On Spine, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Gayle, Osseo, MN

"I found this to be a fascinating book. Loved how Michener draws you into his sagas from early in time. When you get to the end, you've read such a long chronology of events, you hardly can believe everything was tied together in one story. But it was -- and in a magnificent way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Sally, Pueblo, CO

"This book give one a great overview of the history of Alaska via Michener style. While I used to love to read his books, I find that I no longer enjoy them as I once did. I am glad I read this though because of the interests I gained about Alaska after I took a cruise up there. Now, I must go back"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Anjuna, Oakland, CA

"So, if you've read Michener, you know his style. Epic-- starts with the land formation and goes to the current century. He makes up characters and families that are linked in every possible way to every major event. While the writing is spotty, the characters sometimes not believable, you ALWAYS find out so much about a place! Just like I HAD to go to Hawaii after reading his book on that state, I'm now planning my trip to Alaska... and it actually makes Sarah Palin's resignation speech make a bit more sense!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Nomad, The United States

"I started reading this book on my drive up to Alaska. It took me 2 months to read this very big (1074 pages), history book. I enjoyed the book but sometimes it was difficult to discern what is fact and what is fiction......."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Alaska by James A Michener

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Chesapeake

Chesapeake

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!

Hawaii

Hawaii

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.10!

Texas

Texas

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Source

Source

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Caribbean

Caribbean

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Covenant

Covenant

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!