» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winner Levy examines the circumstances that led to the writing of the establishment clause of the First Amendement--"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion"--and argues that, contrary to popular belief, the framers of the Constitution intended to prohibit government aid to religion even on an impartial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Good in Good jacket. 44-Y Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Good. Clean text Former library book- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028972459 ISBN: 0028972457

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $2.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780028972459 ISBN: 0028972457

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Writing inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new copy in vg dj; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ vg; no priceclip; edgewear. No remainder mark. Law Religion 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause Religion & the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: MacMillan c.1989, 1st. paperbk. 8vo. 236pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hint of yellowing to dust jacket; else, a tight clean copy. 0029187508. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Good- in Good+ jacket. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, some rubbing and scratches to the jacket, some pages were corner creased, and a fair amount of underlining to the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: VG/no dust jacket. xvi, 236 p., biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780028972459 ISBN: 0028972457

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 236 pp., Clean text, Lightly rubbed, English, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780028972459 ISBN: 0028972457

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly soiled, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780028972459 ISBN: 0028972457

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hass light soiling and shelfwear, light dust soiling to edges, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Establishment Clause, the: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 236 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 3/8. Drk blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Lt blue dj. This book is from the library of Ambassador University, a college that closed in 1997. This book was purchased at an auction conducted on behalf of the current owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Coded First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0029187508. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 236 pp. Analysis in historical context of what the framers of the American constitution intended when they mandated the separation of church and state.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Cause. Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780028972459 ISBN: 0028972457

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236 pages. "Are the church and state really separate? In this provocative book Levy takes us back to colonial America and examines the circumstances that led to the writing of the clause. " FINE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Establishment Clause: Leonard W. Levy (Hardcover, 1986)

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping with free tracking code. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Establishment Clause,

by Levy, Leonard

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillian Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029187500 ISBN: 0029187508

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Owner's bookplate affixed to inside front cover. DJ is VG in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Establishment Clause Religion and the First Amendment used book

The Establishment Clause Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807844663 ISBN: 0807844667

Description: Very Good. 0807844667. Second edition, revised. Mild wear to covers; remainder mark.; 300 pages; Leonard Levy's classic work examines the circumstances that led to the writing of the establishment clause of the First Amendment: 'Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion....' He argues that, contrary to popular belief, the framers of the Constitution intended to prohibit government aid to religion even on an impartial basis. He thus refutes the view of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Establishment Clause Religion and the First Amendment used book

The Establishment Clause Religion and the First Amendment

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807844663 ISBN: 0807844667

Description: Very Good. 0807844667. Minor shelf wear to covers. Interior clean tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; 0.76 x 8.48 x 5.58 Inches; 300 pages; Leonard Levy's classic work examines the circumstances that led to the writing of the establishment clause of the First Amendment: 'Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion....' He argues that, contrary to popular belief, the framers of the Constitution intended to prohibit government aid to religion even on an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment Second Edition, Revised used book

The Establishment Clause: Religion and the First Amendment Second Edition, Revised

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807844663 ISBN: 0807844667

Description: ISBN 0807844667. Trade Paperback. Textbook. Second edition. Tight sound copy in very good condition with no apparent markings to the book, minor creasing to cover edges, slight cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.