» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson

About this title: "Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics, 4e" is an introductory statistics textbook that emphasizes statistical concepts and applications. The discussion and development of each technique is presented in an application setting, with the statistical results providing insights to decisions and solutions to problems. The easy-to-follow presentation style and problem-scenario approach clearly show how to apply statistical methods in practical business situations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David R. Anderson, Dennis Sweeney, Thomas Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David R. Anderson, Dennis Sweeney, Thomas Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by Thomas Williams, David R. Anderson, Dennis Sweeney

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Bk&Cdr Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing Date Published: 7/27/1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David R. Anderson, Dennis Sweeney, Thomas Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David R. Anderson, Dennis Sweeney, Thomas Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing Pub Date: 7/27/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 555. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by Anderson, David R.; Sweeney, Dennis; Williams, Thomas

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Very Good. 0324003285 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, 2nd edition books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David R. Anderson; Dennis Sweeney; Thomas Williams

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing Date Published: 1999-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Excellent Condition. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac )

by David R. Anderson, Dennis J. Sweeney, Thomas A. Williams

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780324223200 ISBN: 032422320X

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David R. Anderson, Dennis Sweeney, Thomas Williams

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Educational Publis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good. 228-U: 2ND EDITION Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics By Anderson, David R... used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics By Anderson, David R...

by David R. Anderson; Dennis Sweeney; Thomas Williams

price: $5.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing Date Published: 1999-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Very Good. 2ND EDITION AS SHOWN! ! ! NO CD. Nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of: Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of: Statistics for Business and Economics

by Anderson, David R.; Sweeney, Dennis J.; Williams, Thomas A.

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Addition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Some writing within, Some shelfwear, no CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson

price: $9.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780324145823 ISBN: 0324145829

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. No CD-ROM. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by David Ray Anderson, Thomas Arthur Williams, Dennis J. Sweeney

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Publishing/Thomson, Cincinnatti Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Good+/None. 2nd edition. No dust jacket as issued. Boards worn. CD-ROM included. May have some stray marks but is overwhelmingly clean.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics, 2nd used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics, 2nd

by Anderson, David R.; Williams, Thomas; Sweeney, Dennis

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South Western, Mason, OH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003284 ISBN: 0324003285

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac )

by David R. Anderson; Dennis J. Sweeney; Thomas A. Williams

price: $12.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Pub Date Published: 2005-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780324223200 ISBN: 032422320X

Description: Good. Book in good condition, but missing CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics

by Anderson, David R.; Sweeney, Dennis J.; Williams, Thomas Arthur

price: $13.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western Publishing, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780324003321 ISBN: 0324003323

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Shows minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac )

by David R. Anderson; Dennis J. Sweeney; Thomas A. Williams

price: $14.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South-Western College Pub Date Published: 2005-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780324223200 ISBN: 032422320X

Description: Like New. Reading text clean. Infotrac included. No Cd. 4th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics (Hardcover)

by Anderson, David Ray

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Thomson South-western Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780324223224 ISBN: 0324223226

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
good textbook, Sep 27, 2007
By Loosgoose, Woodbridge, NJ

"Since this textbook was a requirement of the course I was taking, I had no choice but to buy it--however it is extremely thorough and pretty easy to follow. It also helps to have a very good professor :)"

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.