» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essentials of Sociology: A Down-To-Earth Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essentials of Sociology: A Down-To-Earth Approach

by James M Henslin

About this title: Henslin's best-selling brief paperback text shares the excitement of sociology-Its acclaimed "down-to-earth" approach and personal writing style highlight the sociology of everyday life and its relevance to students' lives. This text is a brief version of the highly regarded hardcover introductory text, Sociology: A Down-to-Earth Approach, 6/e. The essential 15 chapters cover all of the topics in the 22-chapter text, and retain the dual emphases on micro and macro (individual and structural) sociology. The author has a unique ability to engage students without talking down to them or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by Henslin, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780205292998 ISBN: 0205292992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: Good. 5th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205444441 ISBN: 020544444X

Description: Good. "Used" stickers and/or stamps are present. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight creasing on corner of several pages. Some highlighting is present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780205265572 ISBN: 020526557X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James Henslin, James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205292998 ISBN: 0205292992

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach (With Interactive Companion Website Access Card) (4th Edition) used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach (With Interactive Companion Website Access Card) (4th Edition)

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205337132 ISBN: 0205337139

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205174805 ISBN: 0205174809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205174805 ISBN: 0205174809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205265572 ISBN: 020526557X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205265572 ISBN: 020526557X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach (With Interactive Companion Website Access Card) (4th Edition) used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach (With Interactive Companion Website Access Card) (4th Edition)

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205337132 ISBN: 0205337139

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205389254 ISBN: 0205389252

Description: Acceptable. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205316908 ISBN: 0205316905

Description: Acceptable. Incl CD; worn cover- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin, James Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/22/1999 ISBN-13: 9780205292998 ISBN: 0205292992

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780205265572 ISBN: 020526557X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Pap/Cdr Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780205316908 ISBN: 0205316905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Pap/Cdr Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780205316908 ISBN: 0205316905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach, Fifth Edition

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 2900205389253

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205174805 ISBN: 0205174809

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach used book

Essentials of Sociology: a Down-to-Earth Approach

by James M. Henslin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205265572 ISBN: 020526557X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
soc7, Jan 21, 2009
By mrskarface, petaluma, ca

"my sociology class required it, it has good highlights in it,saved about85%"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Rachel, Layton, UT

"Required Text for Sociology 141. Love this text book. Most I don't really care for, this one is such an easy read and really interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By momofedu, new york

"The book I received was in excellent condition. It came in a timely manner and was exactly what the seller stated. However, by mistake, I purchased the wrong edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.