» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essentials of classic Italian cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essentials of classic Italian cooking

by Marcella Hazan

About this title: An updated, combined and expanded cookery book, by the author of "Classic Italian Cookbook" and "Second Classic Italian Cookbook". All the recipes have been revised and more than 50 new ones added. The fat content of most dishes has been reduced, and use has been made of the increased availabilty, in the UK and elsewhere, of good Italian produce.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: $13.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $15.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10-27-92 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 2.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $19.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: As New in As New jacket. There are almost 500 recipes here, every one of them bearing Marcella's unmistakable signature. Whether you making something as straightforward as her Tuscan Peasant Soup with Cabbage and Beans or as exacting as Crisp-Fried Whole Artichokes, you are aware on every page of Marcella's guiding hand. 688 pp inclludes Index. A clean tight copy. Cover and jacket are like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $20.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1992. First Edition ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Karin Kretschmann. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in blue and white decorative boards. Clean and unmarked. Giftable. No dj. Author is a cooking teacher who first taught in New York, then in Bologna, then Venice. This is an assimilation of her cooking along with students' input. Gives introduction, fundamentals, and then appetizers through desserts plus focaccia, pizza, bread and special doughs, and table settings. 688 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $26.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

list price: $35.00

our price: $28.00

you save: $7.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Kretschmann, Karin. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: $28.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $29.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Kretschmann, Karin. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella / Kretschmann, Karin (Illustrator)

price: $33.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394584041. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $41.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 736 pages. (736 pages) this book includes recipes from the author's two previous books on italian cooking, as well as more than 50 new ones, and incorporates advice on the use of kitchen equipment and ingredients. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: $13.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992/10/27 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella/Kretschmann, Karin (Ilt)

price: $15.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: VG-/VG-; shelfwear; some bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $17.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Very good. Book Near Fine. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. Some light scuffs and dents. Minimal tip wear at corners. Ships via Media Mail within 2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artlessmissals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: $19.56

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $21.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 07/07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $22.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039458404X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $23.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella, Illustrated By Kretschmann, Karin

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pub. Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Kretschmann, Karin. Dust Jacket Included. Reprint. 9 1/4" x 6 3/4", 688 pages; more than 100 monochrome illustrations; combines Hazan's former 2 authoritative cookbooks and is updated & expanded, 50 new recipes for a total of almost 500, & along with other new material, a chapter on Fundamentals has been added; decorative wipeable boards, DJ. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella And Kretschmann, Karin

price: $25.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. With more than 100 illustrations by Karin Kretschman. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $28.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $36.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: This book includes recipes from the author's two previous books on Italian cooking, as well as more than 50 new ones, and incorporates advice on the use of kitchen equipment and ingredients. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Emily, Cambridge, MA

"Marcella is the cranky Julia Child, but she does know her Italian cooking and with her husband who writes/translates into english her books teaches you the basics of Italian cooking. Her pesto and Bolognese recipes are amazing and staples in our house. You have to put up with her snottiness (which just cracks me up), but it's worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By John, Orlando, FL

"The best Italian cookbook I have ever used."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Jennifer, Rutherford, NJ

"The best!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Meredith, Seattle, WA

"If ever there was an Italian cooks bible, this would be it! Everything about this cookbook is delightful and it reads like a story in some sections! Very nice addition to any kitchen bookshelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Essentials of classic Italian cooking by Marcella Hazan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.