» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

About this title: Discusses the basics of a vegetarian diet and offers recipes for soups, snacks, pizzas, omelettes, pastas, grains, salads, vegetables, muffins, and desserts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitecap Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Murdoch Books (AU) ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Good. 0864115849 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murdoch Books (AU) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780864115102 ISBN: 0864115105

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Murdoch Books (AU) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Tomnay, Susan

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitecap Books Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book covered with clear plastic bookcover****Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ coversshow minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook By Whitecap Books used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook By Whitecap Books

by Whitecap Books

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitecap Books Date Published: 1998-12 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover and pages. Spine has a crease. A few pages tiny earmarks. Back cover has a creased corner and two line scratches. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Stephen, Wendy And Blayney, Deirdre And Price, Jane (Eds. )

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Good; 1997. 0864115849. Top corner is knick from improper handling-one page tip has a tiny tear, otherwise a very good copy; Softcover; Murdoch Books; Sydney; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 304 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitecap Books Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Tomnay, Susan-Editorial Director

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Murdoch Books, North Sydney NSW Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Near Fine. 8 1/2" X 11" 304 Pages Indexed. 1997 Limp Edition Reprint (Aussie for Paperback). No noted book defects. Flawless interior. Vinyl cover has protected but it is split at lower spine area Vegetarian food lhas come a long way since the days when it was regarded as the province of faddists. Now it is fresh, modern and young---an exciting and sophisticated cuisine enjoyed by an increasing number of people who appreciate fine food. This contains a wealth of superb vegetarian recipes, from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Diana Hill (Editorial Director). Editors: Wendy Stephen, Deirdre Blayney, Jane Price

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitecap Books Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade paperback. mylar protective cover, light crease at the lower rear corner, light scuffing, otherwise binding is tight, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitecap Books Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Near Fine. Cookbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murdoch, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780864115843 ISBN: 0864115849

Description: Very Good. Oversize 304 page cookbook with card stock cover has adjustments in amounts written at the side of 1 recipe-otherwise clean and very good. Book has a heavy clear plastic removeable jacket that that has a short tear at lower front-overall jacket is good+ to very good. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitecap Books Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover has been protected with plastic cover. Smuding on Title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $16.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitecap Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551107943 ISBN: 1551107945

Description: Color Photos Throughout. Oversized, 304 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/fine, clean bright color dj, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Editor-Wendy Stephen; Editor-Deirdre Blayney; Editor-Jane Price

price: $18.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murdoch Books (AU) Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9780864115102 ISBN: 0864115105

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook new book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitecap Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is brand new with normal shelf rub, daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Vegetarian Cookbook, the used book

Essential Vegetarian Cookbook, the

by Not Avaliable (N/A)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780864115102 ISBN: 0864115105

Description: Previous owners name inside. 0864115105. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Whitecap Books

price: $20.20

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1998 Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitecap Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. **GIFT QUALITY 1998 REPRINT Softcover in Custom Fit Clear Plastic Cover. **FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We ship **THIS AFTERNOON** if a paid order is received by 12: 00 PM (Noon), U.S. Central time, of a Postal Business Weekday! (Since 2001 we have a 500 /100% rating on E-B/H. C & 5 Stars on Amazo. ) Very, Very, Slight cover/corner ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Tomnay, Susan (Edited)

price: $24.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murdoch, Australia Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780864115102 ISBN: 0864115105

Description: Color Photos Throughout. Oversized 304 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/fine, clean bright color dj, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Stephen, Wendy Et Al Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murdoch Books, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780864115102 ISBN: 0864115105

Description: Folio, hardcover, as new, fine in fine pictorial orange dj with asparagus on cover. Giftable. 304 pages with index. Includes a wealth of superb vegetarian recipes from snacks to substantial meals, desserts and drinks. Drawing on flavors from around the world and using fine, fresh producce, vegetarian food will not again be second best. Gives info on vital nutrients and balanced diet; charts, features on pasta, polenta, fast recipes, photos, hints and techniques. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

by Editor Wendy Stephen

price: $35.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murdoch Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780864115102 ISBN: 0864115105

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0864115105. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook used book

The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

price: $42.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551107523 ISBN: 155110752X

Description: Near Fine. Inside clean, unmarked. In protective plastic dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By starfish, Newcastle, Australia

"Great book with beautiful pictures & some nice vegie ideas that i cant wait to try"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By st3ph, Fords, NJ

"I have made quite a few recipes from this book and each one has been delicious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.