» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The essential Talmud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

About this title: This is an expanded edition of the classic text on Jewish theology, by the renowned Talmudic scholar who "Newsweek" described as "a genius of the highest order". "The Essential Talmud" is a general introduction to the beliefs, attitudes and methods of the sacred text by which the Jewish people have lived and survived through the ages, by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553101997 ISBN: 0553101994

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Talmud used book

Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/6/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0465020607. Used book, name crossed out. Includes the History, Structure and Content, Methods of Study and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin; Galai, C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553101997 ISBN: 0553101994

Description: Good. 978-0553101997. 1977 edition. Clean copy, cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Very Good. 0465020631 Some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud new book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin, Rabbi

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Average wear. Harper paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $3.47

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $3.49

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam USA Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780553101997 ISBN: 0553101994

Description: Very Good. 0553101994 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin, Rabbi

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (6/8-5)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $3.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Fine. 0465020607. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Text clean, binding tight, minor wear to covers. 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Basic Books, Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Very Good. Private Library # Text clean, tight, 296pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Inc Date Published: 1976

Description: Acceptable. Stain to edge of pages in middle of book. Brief highlighting. Edges of cover worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $6.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Good. The Essential Talmud. Paperback. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Cover has light wear to edges and corners. One small tear to edge of cover. 714133. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3-6-84 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Basic Books (1976). 1st ed. Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Translated by Chaya Galai. 296 pp. This is a tight, near fine book in illustrated wrappers; contents unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin / Galai, Chaya (Translated By)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Basic Books, c1976, ; SOFTCOVER, 8 X 5-1/2, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Adin Steinsaltz

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: Like New. Like New, No Highlighting or Underlining, Perfect Shape, 388-109. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin, Rabbi

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books/Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has slight wear. Text in English. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin; Galai, Chaya

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Near Fine. 0465020607. Barest bit of sunning to spine; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.9 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Talmud used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780465020638 ISBN: 0465020631

Description: As New. 0465020631. 0.79 x 7.95 x 4.96 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Talmud

by Steinsaltz, Adin, Rabbi

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465020607 ISBN: 0465020607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dj in cell wrap. Text in English, Hebrew. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Colin, Tulsa, OK

"A fairly useful introduction to the Talmud, but somewhat flawed in organization. The chapters dealing with the history of the text are somewhat confusing, with a tendency to bounce back and forth chronologically when dealing with parallel developments in the Palestinian and Babylonian academies.

Once the book begins to talk about the organization and content of the Talmud, it gets better. A few of the chapters dealing with laws relating to the Sabbath, liturgy and festival days will seem rather basic to anyone who's been through an "Introduction to Judaism" class, but that may have to do with Steinsaltz's intended audience. At any rate, this book should provide an excellent grounding in the history, structure and purpose of the Talmud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"A concise, but thorough (and tactful) description of the Talmud, its history, and its contents. Part 3 gets a little difficult to follow, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Dan, Newark, DE

"An excellent book as an introduction / overview of the Talmud, and of Judaic law and customs. Another book to read sections of, put down and ponder what you've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Skylar, The United States

"I got about half way through this a few years ago and found it to be an informative introduction/overview. Coming across it here reminds me that I never finished it, so I will have to dig it up and do that someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The essential Talmud by Adin Steinsaltz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.