» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Rumi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A San Francisco Chronicle bestseller, The Essential Rumi translates the estatic poetry of the famed twelfth-century Sufi mystic Jelaluddin Rumi".The gold of Rumi pours down through Coleman's words".--Jack Kornfield. "(A) delightful treasury".--Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essential Rumi used book

Essential Rumi

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $4.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Rumi used book

Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $7.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Rumi used book

Essential Rumi

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi; Coleman Barks, Et Al

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Very good. 2000 HarperCollins Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, several dog-eared pages, small spots/tanning to page edges due to age, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Rumi new book

Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $8.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. New paperback book with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Rumi new book

Essential Rumi

by Coleman Barks

price: $11.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Rumi new book

The Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Moyne, John (Translated by), and Barks, Coleman (Translated by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essential Rumi used book

The Essential Rumi

by Barks, Coleman; Harper; Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Essentially as new, but edges tanned. 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Essential Rumi (Q) new book

Essential Rumi (Q)

by Barks, Coleman Et Al. (Trs. )

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Brand New. Paperback. A comprehensive collection of ecstatic poetry that delights with its energy and passion, The Essential Rumi brings the vibrant, living words of famed thirteenth century Sufi mystic Jelalludin Rumi to contemporary readers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Rumi used book

The Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Moyne, John (Translated by), and Barks, Coleman (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. WE SHIP FAST! ! ! Personally inspected and found some creased/folded over corners and pages. Otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gypsy Heart Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi used book

The Essential Rumi

by Barks, Coleman; Harper; Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Good. Some pages dogeared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Rumi used book

Essential Rumi

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Very good. VG & Clean Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-Except Prev Owner's Nm o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi used book

The Essential Rumi

by Barks, Coleman; Harper; Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $8.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: As New. Looks NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition new book

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition

by Barks, Coleman

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Rumi used book

Essential Rumi

by Rumi; Barks (Trans)

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Fine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi-Reissue new book

The Essential Rumi-Reissue

by Barks, Coleman

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: BRAND NEW. 0062509594. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition new book

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition

by Barks, Coleman

price: $9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi new book

The Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Moyne, John (Translated by), and Barks, Coleman (Translated by)

price: $9.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Essential Rumi used book

Essential Rumi

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Good. Best possible copy will ship. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Jalal al-Din Rumi, Maulana, and Jalal

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco-QBC Edition, CA Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight general shelfwear. The pages are supple/clean, the binding secure. 299 p. Audience: General/trade. Translated by Coleman Barks, Introduction by Huston Smith. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition new book

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition

by Barks, Coleman

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition new book

The Essential Rumi-Reissue: New Expanded Edition

by Barks, Coleman

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi new book

The Essential Rumi

by Rumi, Jalalu'L-Din; Moyne, John And Bark

price: $11.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. A San Francisco Chronicle bestseller, The Essential Rumi translates the estatic poetry of the famed twelfth-century Sufi mystic Jelaluddin Rumi". The gold of Rumi pours down through Coleman's words". --Jack Kornfield. "(A) delightful treasury". --Publis... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi, Coleman Barks new book

The Essential Rumi, Coleman Barks

price: $12.56

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Rumi used book

The Essential Rumi

by Barks, Coleman; Harper; Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Name within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Essential Rumi new book

Essential Rumi

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062509598 ISBN: 0062509594

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Monty, The United States

"I was more than a little irritated at this book: I don't want Coleman Barks' interpretations of Rumi, I want Rumi's words. Barks doesn't understand Persian and didn't translate any of Rumi's work, but he takes existing translations of Rumi and reworks them. What Barks is doing is akin to a DJ mixing someone else's remix into their own DJ set, and then trying to pass that off as the original material. If you're going to practice that form of collage, don't market it as anything else; let the collage stand as its own work. The fact that Barks is an acolyte of Robert "strip all subtlety and sensuality from erotic works and make them blatant and hypersexed" Bly doesn't help matters either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Marnell, Bloomington, IN

"Rumi creates exquisite prose for god and his appreciation of life. While I have read more passionate translations of Rumi's work, I still recommend Roberts' anthology and enjoyed his discussions of Rumi's attentions to and admiration of Shams of Tabriz. Rumi's intense connection to Shams resonates and stirs the poet within. Ohhh..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Ron, Hamtramck, MI

"Rumi is better than any prophet or messiah. Always comforting and never condemning, Rumi is accessible to anyone of any faith, or even no faith in particular. I've worn my first hardcover out. It's gotten so bad that I can recite some of his stuff verbatim. So I'll stop now before I start reciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By claire, Santa Fe, NM

"This is always by my bed--when I haven't returned it to the library again--because it gracefully and fiercely reminds me of what it means to be alive, to long for truth and love, to open my heart again and again even when the wind is blowing wickedly all around me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Essential Rumi by Jalalu'l-Din Rumi, John Moyne (Translator), Coleman Barks (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.