» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essential Kanji: 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essential Kanji: 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P G O'Neill

About this title: Introduces the 2000 basic Japanese characters that are now in everyday use, a mastery of which makes it possible to read most modern Japanese. This book has been tested and refined by many years of use in university classes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P. G. O'Neill

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Kanji: 2 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P. G. O Neill

price: $16.12

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P. G. O'Neill

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, Patrick Geoffrey

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 1981-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780834802223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Kanji: 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P G

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P. G. O'Neill

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Kanji 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters, Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference used book

Essential Kanji 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters, Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: G+/NONE. 0834802228. Light rubbing and soiling, light edgewear, creasing down middle of spine. Top and fore edge lightly foxed, bottom edge scratched and soiled. Former owner's name to title page. Interior clean.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 325 pages; Foreign language-other, red/black, leisartcat tf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference used book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $11.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 12th prtg 2003. Minimal wear present. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference used book

Essential Kanji: 2000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: NY: Weatherhill, 1987. 325 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0834802228. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P. G. O'Neill

price: $14.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-soft bound *** Publisher: Weatherhill * Date of Publication: 2008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji new book

Essential Kanji

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $15.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: BRAND NEW. 0834802228. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji used book

Essential Kanji

by Oneill, P G

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters S new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters S

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $17.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: WEATHERHILL INC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. "Essential Kanji " is an integrated course for learning to read and write the 2, 000 basic Japanese characters. It introduces the kanji " "that are now in everyday use, a mastery of which makes it possible to read most modern Japanese. Devised for eit... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference used book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $18.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji--2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference used book

Essential Kanji--2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P. G.

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4" Book is near fine in white, beige trimmed soft covers with Japanese characters and title lettering in black, gray and beige...only slightest shelfwear to covers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...this is 1996 printing...325 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...a good find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2, 000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by P. G. O'Neill

price: $22.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji new book

Essential Kanji

by Oneill, Patrick Geo

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Weatherhill, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New Foreign Languages-Japanese Grammar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Kanji: 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference new book

Essential Kanji: 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference

by O'Neill, P G

price: $13.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780834802223 ISBN: 0834802228

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2007
By Gavin, Australia

"Yes! If you need to know 2,000 basic japanese characters, these are Systematically Arranged For Learning And Reference. Some of the illustrative phrases are perhaps not entirely necessary for the beginning learner - for example, number 23 (miru: 'to see') teaches the phrase tsuki o miru hito: 'a person who looks at the moon'. Yes, so he constructs phrases using only the kanji covered to that point, but still...

You should see my ki - I cut it out and stuck it on a piece of paper if anyone wants to see it. Thankyou, Essential Kanji 2,000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged For Learning And Reference!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2007
By Christopher, Japan

"The 2000 most often used kanji presented in the traditional learning order with stroke-order and often used compounds. Doesn't address radicals or the thousands of other kanji and compound words you will need to be able to read, but its a great start. Highly recommended to beginner through intermediate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.