» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: With his new memorial in Washington, D.C., there is renewed interest in FDR. Here is the only one-volume collection of his speeches and messages -- even his fireside chats -- with an introduction that provides a valuable historical overview of Roosevelt's presidency and his impact on the American people. A photograph of the new memorial taken by noted historical photographer Carol M. Highsmith is featured on the jacket.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by John Gabriel Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: Reader copy. Tight & Crisp Ex-Library Hardcover copy with usual markings and mylar-protected cover-Text is Perfect! Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essential Franklin D. Roosevelt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mild shelf wear and usage. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

by Hunt, John Gabriel, Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Portland House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Fairly Good. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt By John Gabriel Hunt

by The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt By John Gabriel Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Good. LIGHT SHELF WEAR DUST JACKET HAS A CREASE PAGES CLEAN GREAT OVERALL READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Value Proprietary Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by John Gabriel Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by Hunt, John Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: Very Good. 0517122898. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear; minor wrinkling and discoloration to top fore edge of book. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear. Hardcover. 1996 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essential Franklin D. Roosevelt

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

by John Gabriel Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by John Gabriel Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Value Proprietary ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Fine. 0517189976 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

price: $2.67

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Value Proprietary ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Very Good. 0517189976 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portland House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhorn Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Essential Franklin D. Roosevelt

by John Gabriel Hunt, Editor

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Portland House/Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo (9¼ x 6¼); BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by Hunt, John Gabriel

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. FDR's greatest speeches, fireside chats, messages, and proclamations. History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

by Randan House Value Publishing, and Roosevelt, Franklin D., and Hunt, John G. (Editor)

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new copy, clean and tight. 334 p.; 1.26" x 8.48" x 5.84". Library of Freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

by Hunt. John Gabriel Editor

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Gramercy/ Random house 1995.

Description: Fine/fine. 334 pages. Library of Freedom Series. reprint edition. Binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by John Gabriel Hunt

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: Very Good in nearly like new jacket. Nearly like new, tight with clean text, very light edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

by Hunt, John G. Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PORTLAND HOUSE Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 334.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

by Hunt, John Gabriel Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Portland House Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 334 pgs, The major addresses and speeches of FDR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom) used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Library of Freedom)

by Hunt, John Gabriel

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: Fine. 0517122898 Pub date: 1995. Condition: Fine / Fine. Minor shelf wear. Name on inside cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 bus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Value Proprietary Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. * No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. Appears unread! May have slight handling wear from being in our retail bookstore shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel at ease about ordering. If there is a problem, just let us know, and we ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Essential FDR

by Rh, Value Publishing

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Value Proprietary Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517189979 ISBN: 0517189976

Description: New in new dust jacket. Hardcover with no marks or names (L25) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt; Library of Freedom used book

The Essential Franklin Delano Roosevelt; Library of Freedom

by Roosevelt, Franklin Delano; Edited, With An Introduction, By John Gabriel Hunt

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Gramercy, New York Date Published: c.1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122891 ISBN: 0517122898

Description: VG+, corners/spine ends a little worn, red marker dot on head, DJ VG+ 334pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, back slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-517-12289-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?