About this title: The Essential Guides have all the facts that the new or experienced pet owner needs for a successful relationship with his or her pet. Packed with interesting sidebars, the books discuss the special characteristics of the pet; bringing your new pet home; the optimal way to feed your pet; and how to properly groom your pet. Also included are ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: USA: Howell Book House Inc., U.S. 1999, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781582450780ISBN:1582450781
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. From the back cover " Owning a ferret is rewarding and fun! Get all you need to know about feeding, housing and caring for your pet's health in The Essential Ferret. Special features include professional color photos and expert tips on how to make your ferret a wonderful addition to the family. Learn how to have a great relationship with your pet with The Essential ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Howell Book House, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781582450780ISBN:1582450781
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 94 pp. "Choosing a ferret; companionship; feeding and housing; grooming; keeping your ferret healthy. " Filled with color photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781582450780ISBN:1582450781
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 by 166 mm. The essential guides have all the facts that the new or experienced pet owner needs for a successful relationsh1p with his or her pet. packed with interesting sidebars, the books discuss the special characteristics of the pet; bringing your new pet home; the optimal way to feed your pet; and how to properly groom your pet. also included are comprehensive chapters on health care and how to train your pet like an expert. the many vibrant and descriptive photos ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781582450780ISBN:1582450781
Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, protective wrappers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Howell Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781582450780ISBN:1582450781
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Howell Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781582450780ISBN:1582450781
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.