» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Augustine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essential Augustine used book

The Essential Augustine

by Saint Augustine Of Hippo

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Augustine used book

The Essential Augustine

by Saint Augustine Of Hippo

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Good. 1974-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Augustine used book

Essential Augustine

by Unknown

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Augustine

by Bourke, Vernon J

price: $2.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hacket Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Hacket Publishing Company, 1964, Indicated as printing #1, 5.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Augustine

by Bourke, Vernon J. Edited by

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Augustine used book

The Essential Augustine

by Hippo, Saint Augustine Of

price: $3.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hackett Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Very Good. 0915144077 Gently Used Softcover ~ one page w/ highlighting, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Augustine used book

Essential Augustine

price: $3.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Augustine used book

The Essential Augustine

by Bourke, Vernon J (Designer), and Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $3.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Augustine

by Vernon J. Bourke

price: $6.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY, INC. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Rubbing and edgewear to cover, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Augustine

by Bourke, Vernon J., Sel

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Essential Augustine

by Vernon J. Bourke, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Cover rubbed, creased on spine, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Augustine new book

The Essential Augustine

by Saint Augustine Of Hippo

price: $19.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Augustine used book

Essential Augustine

price: $2.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Essential Augustine

by Bourke, Vernon J.

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Augustine

by Augustine And Bourke

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: MENTOR OMEGA BOOK ISBN-13: 9781112138591 ISBN: 1112138595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine new book

Essential Augustine

by Augustine, Saint, Bishop Of Hippo

price: $11.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine (Hpc Classics Ser. ) used book

Essential Augustine (Hpc Classics Ser. )

by Bourke, Vernon J; Ed

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pages with index; cover shelf wear, faded, fr owners name in fr fly, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine (Hpc Classics Ser. ) used book

Essential Augustine (Hpc Classics Ser. )

by Bourke, Vernon J; Ed

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U. S. A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pages with index; cover sl. wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine new book

Essential Augustine

by Augustine, Saint, Bishop Of Hippo

price: $15.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine used book

Essential Augustine

by Saint Augustine; Vernon J. Bourke (Translator).

price: $25.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine new book

Essential Augustine

by Augustine; Vernon J Bourke

price: $26.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Augustine new book

The Essential Augustine

by St Augustine

price: $28.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0915144077. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essential Augustine new book

Essential Augustine

by Augustine, Saint, Bishop Of Hippo

price: $33.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780915144082 ISBN: 0915144085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Augustine used book

The Essential Augustine

by Saint Augustine Of Hippo

price: $34.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Augustine new book

The Essential Augustine

by Saint Augustine Of Hippo

price: $40.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915144075 ISBN: 0915144077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Maureen, The United States

"Not particularly helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"The description of the book appended is the table of contents which gives the thematic arrangement of the selections chosen by the editor. These selections are generally very, very short, more quotations than extracts. Each section is headed by a brief essay by the editor, the quotations serving to justify his arguments. One gets the sense that these are the assembled notes for a projected book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Confessions of St. Augustine

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by St Augustine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.23!

The Enchiridion on Faith, Hope, and Love

The Enchiridion on Faith, Hope, and Love

by Saint Augustine of Hippo, St Augustine

see all from $3.43!

new only from $5.99!

Early Christian fathers

Early Christian fathers

by Cyril C Richardson, Th.D., D.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

The City of God

The City of God

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.05!

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!