» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by John Stevens (Compiled by), Morihei Ueshiba

About this title: Divided into two sections, the first half of this book concentrates on the spiritual aspect of Aikido, describing the warrior's philosophy. The second half contains photographs that demonstrate how to perform various techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by John Stevens

price: $4.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Graffiti to FFEP, text not affected. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by John Stevens

price: $7.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by John Stevens

price: $7.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD--shelf wear to DJ. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by John Stevens

price: $9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Dust jacket has light scuffing, book is in very good condition. Former owner's name inside front cover. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John

price: $10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Fine. 4770017278 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Good/Good. 4770017278 A little creasing on jacket edge with some slight scuffing on jacket panels. Price clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Ueshiba, Morihei And John Stevens

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: Fine. 200pp. Approx. 7 x 10in. 20oz. "Aikido has no set forms: it is the study of the spirit, " declared Morihei Ueshiba, the founder of Aikido. For the first time in English, The Essence of Aikido presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. Considered by many to be the greatest martial artist and spiritual teacher of the twentieth century, Morihei provides a wealth of clues to the often puzzling nature ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by John Stevens, Editor

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN), Tokyo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Has been protected in clear cover. Exceptionally clean and tight. No marks on DJ or pages. No edgewear. Slight rubbing on DJ is all that keeps it from As New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. This bookseller has other classic and hard-to-find aikido titles. Questions? Contact us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FOL Coronado, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Ueshiba, Morihei / Stevens, John (Com) / Stevens, John

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9784770023575. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John (Compiled by), and Ueshiba, Morihei

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Morihei Ueshiba

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John (Compiled by), and Ueshiba, Morihei

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Ueshiba, Morihei; Stevens, John

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: Near Fine jacket. A near fine softcover in a near fine jacket. Price-clipped. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. Presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. Elegantly translated and compiled by John Stevens, who presents the most comprehensive collection of writings of Morihei Ueshiba ever published. Illustrated with b/w photographs, calligraphy. 200pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Morihei Ueshiba

price: $13.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Ueshiba, Morihei; Stevens, John

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7x10. Presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morhei's own words. Fully illustrated with step-by-step photo's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens

price: $14.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: BRAND NEW. 477002357X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Morihei Ueshiba

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Mori new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Mori

by Stevens, John And Ueshiba, Morihei

price: $16.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. For the first time in English, The Essence of Aikido presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. Considered by many to be the greatest martial artist and spiri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba, John Stevens new book

The Essence of Aikido Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba, John Stevens

price: $18.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba new book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Morihei Ueshiba

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence of Aikido, the: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba used book

Essence of Aikido, the: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John: Compiled By

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9784770023575 ISBN: 477002357X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book 'as new'. For the first time in English, this book presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Essence of Aikido used book

The Essence of Aikido

by Ueshiba, Morihei [Compiled By John Stevens]

price: $55.70

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , black cloth with silver titles on spine Publisher: published by Kodansha Inernational, , London Date Published: , 1993 ISBN-13: 9784770017277 ISBN: 4770017278

Description: , the book is in very good condition in , the dustwrapper is in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 20 pages with grey end papers, black and white photographic illustrations throughout, index at rear. 26 x 18 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Essence of Aikido: Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Essence of Aikido Spiritual Teachings of Morihei Ueshiba

by Stevens, John

price: $156.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KodanshaInternational Date Published: 1993

Description: FirstPrinting. Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Jean, Gatineau, QC, Canada

"You are always hoping that such a great personnage will leave a trail of crumbs that you might follow to help in your personal evolution. I am happy that I have had the opportunity to have read this book but also disappointed that more was not available on the Kototamas and how he used them in his meditative practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.