About this title: Divided into two sections, the first half of this book concentrates on the spiritual aspect of Aikido, describing the warrior's philosophy. The second half contains photographs that demonstrate how to perform various techniques.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9784770017277ISBN:4770017278
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Graffiti to FFEP, text not affected. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
Date Published: 1994-02
ISBN-13:9784770017277ISBN:4770017278
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Dust jacket has light scuffing, book is in very good condition. Former owner's name inside front cover. Text clean & unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
Date Published: 2/1/1994
ISBN-13:9784770017277ISBN:4770017278
Description: Fine. 4770017278 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: Fine. 200pp. Approx. 7 x 10in. 20oz. "Aikido has no set forms: it is the study of the spirit, " declared Morihei Ueshiba, the founder of Aikido. For the first time in English, The Essence of Aikido presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. Considered by many to be the greatest martial artist and spiritual teacher of the twentieth century, Morihei provides a wealth of clues to the often puzzling nature ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN), Tokyo
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9784770017277ISBN:4770017278
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Has been protected in clear cover. Exceptionally clean and tight. No marks on DJ or pages. No edgewear. Slight rubbing on DJ is all that keeps it from As New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. This bookseller has other classic and hard-to-find aikido titles. Questions? Contact us. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Date Published: 1999-03-15
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9784770023575. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9784770017277ISBN:4770017278
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. Presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. Elegantly translated and compiled by John Stevens, who presents the most comprehensive collection of writings of Morihei Ueshiba ever published. Illustrated with b/w photographs, calligraphy. 200pp. Desirable! read more
Edition: First
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7x10. Presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morhei's own words. Fully illustrated with step-by-step photo's. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: New. For the first time in English, The Essence of Aikido presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. Considered by many to be the greatest martial artist and spiri... read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9784770023575ISBN:477002357X
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book 'as new'. For the first time in English, this book presents the profound philosophy of Aikido in Morihei's own words, disclosing many of the arcane secrets of Aikido's aims and methods. 200 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: , black cloth with silver titles on spine
Publisher: published by Kodansha Inernational, , London
Date Published: , 1993
ISBN-13:9784770017277ISBN:4770017278
Description: , the book is in very good condition in , the dustwrapper is in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 20 pages with grey end papers, black and white photographic illustrations throughout, index at rear. 26 x 18 cm appx. read more
"You are always hoping that such a great personnage will leave a trail of crumbs that you might follow to help in your personal evolution. I am happy that I have had the opportunity to have read this book but also disappointed that more was not available on the Kototamas and how he used them in his meditative practice."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.