» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essence and Alchemy: A Book of Perfume

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essence and Alchemy: A Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

About this title: A perfumer discusses the history and art of capturing fragrance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $8.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2001-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780865475533 ISBN: 0865475539

Description: Very Good. EXCEPTIONAL EX/LIBRARY HB. WITH LN, CLEAN, CRISP PGS AND TIGHT BINDING. CLEAN MYLAR OVER VG DJ. ONLY 3 LIBRARY MARKINGS ON COVER AND 1 ON TITLE PGE. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $8.27

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865475533 ISBN: 0865475539

Description: Very Good. LIGHTLY USED EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $11.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $18.17

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558019 ISBN: 0747558019

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $19.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780865476431 ISBN: 0865476438

Description: Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $22.73

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 0747554099 Clean Copy Grey cover with blue lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition showing no signs of wear. Small tear on top egde of dust jacket. Include a large number of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy used book

Essence and Alchemy

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $23.17

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight hardback, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume new book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 244. Mandy Aftel is the founder of Aftelier, through which she creates one-of-a-kind perfumes for individuals & private labels. Here, she resurrects the social & metaphysical legacy that is entwined with the evolution of perfumery, from the dramas of the spice trade to the quests of the alchemists, to whom todayís perfumers owe a philosophical as well as practical debt. She tracks scent through the boudoir & the bath & into the sanctums of worship, offering insights of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essence and Alchemy: A Book of Perfume new book

Essence and Alchemy: A Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865475533 ISBN: 0865475539

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality First Edition, Signed by the Author In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $7.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 04/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558019 ISBN: 0747558019

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume new book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $10.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: New in new dust jacket. . Hardcover in dust jacket. May have light shelf / display wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume [Import] used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume [Import]

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $10.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Essence & Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence & Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Like New. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence & Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence & Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $16.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558019 ISBN: 0747558019

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $19.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865476431 ISBN: 0865476438

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $19.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865476431 ISBN: 0865476438

Description: Very Good. BUmped corners. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780747558019 ISBN: 0747558019

Description: Good. Unread copy, cover is damaged where the box was cut open, pages clean & bright. Next working day post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $44.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2001-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780865475533 ISBN: 0865475539

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $48.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Very Good. 0747554099. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 1.1 x 8.27 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $49.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: As New. 0747554099. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.1 x 8.27 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy a Book of Perfume new book

Essence and Alchemy a Book of Perfume

by Aftel, Mandy

price: $50.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: New. 0747554099. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.1 x 8.27 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $64.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747554097 ISBN: 0747554099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Book of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $64.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865475533 ISBN: 0865475539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essence and Alchemy: a Natural History of Perfume used book

Essence and Alchemy: a Natural History of Perfume

by Mandy Aftel

price: $69.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865475533 ISBN: 0865475539

Description: Very good. A history of perfumes discussion of how they are made. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.